Citroen Dispatch common problems and MOT pass rate
In 2025, DVSA recorded 55,223 initial MOT tests on the Citroen Dispatch in Great Britain, and 62.0% passed first time. Here is where the rest failed.
Looking at a particular Dispatch? Check its own record.
Free MOT history, mileage and tax. No sign-up.
Citroen Dispatch at the MOT, 2025
- Initial MOT tests
- 55,223
- Passed first timeAll cars and vans: 72.1%
- 62.0%
- Failed at firstIncluding 9.3% repaired at the test and passed (PRS)
- 38.0%
- Had a dangerous defectAll cars and vans: 7.3%
- 8.6%
- Licensed in the UKEnd of 2026 Q2, plus 7,992 off the road (SORN)
- 67,246
Contains DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, year 2025.
Failure areas
Where the Dispatch fails its MOT
The share of initial tests in 2025 with at least one fail or PRS item in each part of the MOT. A test can fail in more than one area, so these do not add up to the fail rate.
1Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment
21.1%
Headlamps and their aim, brake lights, indicators, fog and reversing lamps, warning lights, battery and wiringAll cars and vans: 10.8%
2Body, chassis and structure
10.9%
Corrosion and damage to the structure, the exhaust system, fuel system, doors, seats, towbar, bumpers and engine mountingsAll cars and vans: 3.3%
3Suspension
8.6%
Springs, shock absorbers, suspension arms and bushes, anti-roll bars, wheel bearings and axlesAll cars and vans: 9.0%
4Brakes
8.4%
Pedal and handbrake, pipes and hoses, discs, pads and drums, and how well the car stopsAll cars and vans: 6.4%
5Visibility
7.5%
The driver's view, windscreen damage, wipers, washers and mirrorsAll cars and vans: 4.4%
6Tyres
5.9%
Tread depth, cuts and bulges, the right size and type, valves and tyre pressure warning systemsAll cars and vans: 6.2%
7Noise, emissions and leaks
4.0%
Exhaust emissions and smoke, exhaust noise and fluid leaksAll cars and vans: 3.2%
8Steering
1.6%
Steering rack, joints and linkages, power steering, the steering wheel and columnAll cars and vans: 2.0%
9Seat belts and airbags
1.4%
Seat belts, airbags and the airbag warning lightAll cars and vans: 1.0%
10Registration plates and VIN
0.3%
Number plates and the vehicle identification numberAll cars and vans: 0.3%
This modelAll cars and vans
Parts
The parts that fail most
Share of initial tests with a fail or PRS item on each part, 2025.
- TransmissionBody and structure8.0%
- Position lampsLamps and electrics6.6%
- Stop lampLamps and electrics5.4%
- Headlamp aimLamps and electrics5.1%
- Registration plate lamp(s)Lamps and electrics5.0%
- HeadlampsLamps and electrics4.3%
- WipersVisibility4.1%
- Mechanical brake componentsBrakes3.9%
By age
Pass rate by year first used
Older cars fail more often, so compare a car with others of its year. Cars up to 25 years old; years with fewer than 250 tests are left out.
| First used | Tests | Passed first time | Dangerous defect |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 6,033 | 70.5% | 8.6% |
| 2021 | 4,682 | 70.6% | 7.9% |
| 2020 | 4,050 | 75.6% | 6.0% |
| 2019 | 5,697 | 71.5% | 7.5% |
| 2018 | 4,918 | 69.8% | 6.3% |
| 2017 | 4,929 | 67.0% | 6.9% |
| 2016 | 3,658 | 52.9% | 9.8% |
| 2015 | 3,963 | 50.6% | 10.6% |
| 2014 | 3,145 | 50.7% | 10.5% |
| 2013 | 2,345 | 53.2% | 9.6% |
| 2012 | 1,633 | 51.3% | 10.2% |
| 2011 | 1,734 | 50.6% | 9.8% |
| 2010 | 1,790 | 51.0% | 10.2% |
| 2009 | 1,328 | 49.9% | 10.7% |
| 2008 | 1,536 | 50.3% | 9.8% |
| 2007 | 1,294 | 52.2% | 11.9% |
| 2006 | 744 | 48.9% | 10.1% |
| 2005 | 551 | 48.5% | 10.9% |
| 2004 | 411 | 45.3% | 11.4% |
| 2003 | 253 | 56.9% | 7.9% |
Mileage
Dispatch mileage by age
The median reading at the test: half the cars of that age had covered more, half less. Estimated from 1,000-mile bands, for cars up to 25 years old.
A car well above or below the typical figure is not a problem in itself, but the readings should rise steadily from one MOT to the next. A fall, or a long gap, is worth asking about.
Check a car's mileage record| Age at test | Median mileage | Readings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 years | 42,000 miles | 4,463 |
| 3 years | 50,300 miles | 4,878 |
| 4 years | 63,500 miles | 3,975 |
| 5 years | 72,200 miles | 4,723 |
| 6 years | 80,000 miles | 5,232 |
| 7 years | 88,800 miles | 4,834 |
| 8 years | 96,500 miles | 4,306 |
| 9 years | 102,900 miles | 3,760 |
| 10 years | 110,400 miles | 3,542 |
| 11 years | 114,400 miles | 2,665 |
| 12 years | 119,400 miles | 1,997 |
| 13 years | 128,900 miles | 1,606 |
| 14 years | 138,000 miles | 1,932 |
| 15 years | 133,300 miles | 1,448 |
| 16 years | 138,000 miles | 1,369 |
| 17 years | 143,300 miles | 1,486 |
| 18 years | 132,700 miles | 844 |
| 19 years | 127,200 miles | 453 |
| 20 years | 125,800 miles | 290 |
Checking a particular Dispatch?
Averages tell you what to look at. The registration tells you about this car: every MOT since 2005 with its failures and advisories, each mileage reading, and whether it is taxed.
Questions
Citroen Dispatch: common questions
Contains DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, year 2025.
What is the most common MOT failure on the Citroen Dispatch?
What is the MOT pass rate for the Citroen Dispatch?
Does a lower pass rate mean the Citroen Dispatch is unreliable?
What counts as a dangerous defect?
Where do these figures come from?
More Citroen models
- Citroen C368.3% passed first time
- Citroen Berlingo59.3% passed first time
- Citroen C462.9% passed first time
- Citroen C168.9% passed first time
- Citroen DS351.8% passed first time
- Citroen Relay63.2% passed first time
- Citroen C578.0% passed first time
- Citroen Xsara51.2% passed first time
- Citroen Nemo56.9% passed first time
- Citroen DS454.6% passed first time
- Citroen C252.9% passed first time
- Citroen DS560.5% passed first time