Car problems by model
Common car problems and MOT pass rates, model by model
Where each model fails its MOT, from 34,304,684 initial tests in Great Britain in 2025. Choose a make below, or enter a registration to see one car's own record.
All cars and vans at the MOT, 2025
- Initial MOT tests
- 34,304,684
- Passed first time
- 72.1%
- Failed at firstIncluding 5.3% repaired at the test and passed (PRS)
- 27.9%
- Had a dangerous defect
- 7.3%
Contains DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, year 2025.
Most tested
The 20 most tested models
Initial MOT tests in 2025, and the share that passed first time.
| Model | Tests | Passed first time |
|---|---|---|
| Ford Fiesta | 1,360,717 | 65.6% |
| Ford Focus | 897,511 | 67.8% |
| Vauxhall Corsa | 897,418 | 64.6% |
| Volkswagen Golf | 882,486 | 75.1% |
| Volkswagen Polo | 632,081 | 67.4% |
| Nissan Qashqai | 600,119 | 69.0% |
| Ford Transit | 592,158 | 62.9% |
| Vauxhall Astra | 584,207 | 65.8% |
| BMW 3 Series | 478,905 | 76.0% |
| Toyota Yaris | 478,896 | 73.2% |
| Fiat 500 | 422,495 | 68.1% |
| Audi A3 | 420,946 | 75.9% |
| BMW 1 Series | 395,070 | 76.4% |
| Mercedes-Benz A-Class | 363,689 | 78.3% |
| Mercedes-Benz C-Class | 359,094 | 74.7% |
| MINI Cooper | 355,973 | 84.5% |
| Volkswagen Transporter | 339,990 | 68.6% |
| Honda Jazz | 339,815 | 74.4% |
| Nissan Juke | 328,256 | 69.8% |
| Ford Kuga | 312,079 | 79.4% |
Failure areas
Where cars and vans fail
The share of all initial tests in 2025 with at least one fail or PRS item in each part of the MOT.
1Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment
10.8%
Headlamps and their aim, brake lights, indicators, fog and reversing lamps, warning lights, battery and wiring
2Suspension
9.0%
Springs, shock absorbers, suspension arms and bushes, anti-roll bars, wheel bearings and axles
3Brakes
6.4%
Pedal and handbrake, pipes and hoses, discs, pads and drums, and how well the car stops
4Tyres
6.2%
Tread depth, cuts and bulges, the right size and type, valves and tyre pressure warning systems
5Visibility
4.4%
The driver's view, windscreen damage, wipers, washers and mirrors
6Body, chassis and structure
3.3%
Corrosion and damage to the structure, the exhaust system, fuel system, doors, seats, towbar, bumpers and engine mountings
7Noise, emissions and leaks
3.2%
Exhaust emissions and smoke, exhaust noise and fluid leaks
8Steering
2.0%
Steering rack, joints and linkages, power steering, the steering wheel and column
9Seat belts and airbags
1.0%
Seat belts, airbags and the airbag warning light
10Road wheels
0.4%
Damaged or loose wheels, wheel nuts and hubs
11Registration plates and VIN
0.3%
Number plates and the vehicle identification number
Browse
Every make and model
530 models with at least 2,000 initial tests in 2025, with the share that passed first time.
A
Alfa Romeo
Aston Martin
Audi
Austin
B
BMW
- BMW 3 Series76.0%
- BMW 1 Series76.4%
- BMW 5 Series79.7%
- BMW 2 Series83.8%
- BMW X182.4%
- BMW 4 Series83.5%
- BMW X380.8%
- BMW X580.3%
- BMW Z477.7%
- BMW i386.9%
- BMW 6 Series79.6%
- BMW X286.0%
- BMW 7 Series84.5%
- BMW X484.6%
- BMW M386.8%
- BMW X683.2%
- BMW M487.8%
- BMW Z370.3%
- BMW iX385.4%
- BMW i484.0%
- BMW 8 Series84.7%
- BMW iX85.9%
- BMW M288.5%
- BMW M587.6%
- BMW X785.9%
- BMW i889.8%
C
Chevrolet
Chrysler-Jeep
Citroen
D
F
Fiat
Ford
- Ford Fiesta65.6%
- Ford Focus67.8%
- Ford Transit62.9%
- Ford Kuga79.4%
- Ford Transit Custom77.3%
- Ford Mondeo67.2%
- Ford Ka66.3%
- Ford Transit Connect66.6%
- Ford Ranger72.7%
- Ford Ecosport77.1%
- Ford C-Max67.8%
- Ford Puma91.1%
- Ford S-Max64.6%
- Ford Galaxy64.4%
- Ford B-Max67.9%
- Ford Fusion57.8%
- Ford Tourneo76.3%
- Ford Grand C-Max65.2%
- Ford Transit Courier70.5%
- Ford Mustang85.9%
- Ford Escort79.6%
- Ford Edge83.8%
- Ford Sierra88.3%
H
Honda
Hyundai
- Hyundai i1072.6%
- Hyundai Tucson83.0%
- Hyundai i2072.6%
- Hyundai i3064.6%
- Hyundai Kona86.3%
- Hyundai Ioniq86.9%
- Hyundai ix3563.8%
- Hyundai Santa Fe68.8%
- Hyundai ix2069.2%
- Hyundai i4071.1%
- Hyundai Getz53.4%
- Hyundai i80062.7%
- Hyundai Bayon84.8%
- Hyundai Amica55.9%
- Hyundai Coupe52.4%
- Hyundai Matrix52.1%
- Hyundai Veloster60.9%
I
J
K
L
Land Rover
LEVC
Lexus
London Taxis Int
Lotus
M
MAN
Maxus
Mazda
Mercedes-Benz
- Mercedes-Benz A-Class78.3%
- Mercedes-Benz C-Class74.7%
- Mercedes-Benz E-Class77.4%
- Mercedes-Benz Sprinter68.8%
- Mercedes-Benz Vito68.4%
- Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class83.3%
- Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class86.3%
- Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class80.7%
- Mercedes-Benz B-Class72.6%
- Mercedes-Benz SLK-Class71.9%
- Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class87.1%
- Mercedes-Benz ML-Class72.2%
- Mercedes-Benz S-Class83.9%
- Mercedes-Benz CLK-Class63.1%
- Mercedes-Benz CLS-Class74.6%
- Mercedes-Benz SL-Class83.0%
- Mercedes-Benz Citan60.4%
- Mercedes-Benz V-Class82.2%
- Mercedes-Benz EQC83.6%
- Mercedes-Benz GLB-Class90.0%
- Mercedes-Benz EQA89.6%
- Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class85.1%
- Mercedes-Benz AMG87.0%
- Mercedes-Benz CLC-Class55.8%
- Mercedes-Benz Viano65.6%
- Mercedes-Benz X-Class81.4%
- Mercedes-Benz G-Class87.3%
- Mercedes-Benz GL-Class81.8%
- Mercedes-Benz EQB85.3%
- Mercedes-Benz 20076.1%
- Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class86.5%
- Mercedes-Benz CL-Class78.8%
- Mercedes-Benz 30078.3%
- Mercedes-Benz 19072.3%
- Mercedes-Benz EQE94.2%
- Mercedes-Benz Esprinter72.2%
MINI
Mitsubishi
Mitsubishi Fuso
N
Nissan
- Nissan Qashqai69.0%
- Nissan Juke69.8%
- Nissan Micra63.4%
- Nissan Note63.1%
- Nissan X-Trail69.5%
- Nissan Navara67.1%
- Nissan Leaf80.3%
- Nissan NV20059.1%
- Nissan Pulsar70.7%
- Nissan Elgrand67.0%
- Nissan Almera55.7%
- Nissan Pixo63.7%
- Nissan Primastar52.1%
- Nissan Cabstar50.0%
- Nissan NV40062.7%
- Nissan 350Z73.5%
- Nissan Pathfinder55.7%
- Nissan NV30068.8%
- Nissan Serena74.4%
- Nissan Cube67.8%
- Nissan Primera57.2%
- Nissan GT-R95.3%
- Nissan Interstar64.2%
- Nissan Figaro65.0%
- Nissan NV25068.6%
- Nissan Skyline86.0%
P
Peugeot
- Peugeot 20870.5%
- Peugeot Partner62.5%
- Peugeot 200874.1%
- Peugeot 300871.2%
- Peugeot 30864.4%
- Peugeot 20750.2%
- Peugeot Boxer68.5%
- Peugeot 10761.2%
- Peugeot 10881.2%
- Peugeot Expert68.6%
- Peugeot 500871.4%
- Peugeot 20653.9%
- Peugeot 30749.4%
- Peugeot 50871.2%
- Peugeot Bipper56.2%
- Peugeot RCZ63.2%
- Peugeot Rifter80.7%
- Peugeot 40752.9%
- Peugeot 10657.4%
- Peugeot 30661.0%
- Peugeot 20571.0%
- Peugeot 40658.3%
- Peugeot Traveller75.9%
Polestar
R
Renault
Renault Trucks
S
SEAT
Skoda
Ssangyong
T
Talbot
Toyota
- Toyota Yaris73.2%
- Toyota Aygo75.8%
- Toyota Prius78.7%
- Toyota Auris71.9%
- Toyota RAV477.6%
- Toyota Corolla78.5%
- Toyota C-HR86.0%
- Toyota Hilux70.2%
- Toyota Avensis65.5%
- Toyota Verso69.7%
- Toyota Proace71.8%
- Toyota Estima76.6%
- Toyota Land Cruiser73.7%
- Toyota iQ73.8%
- Toyota Hiace65.2%
- Toyota Alphard72.7%
- Toyota MR267.8%
- Toyota Celica61.2%
- Toyota GT8683.6%
- Toyota GR Yaris92.6%
- Toyota Previa55.9%
- Toyota Urban Cruiser68.9%
- Toyota Vellfire83.3%
- Toyota Starlet66.6%
- Toyota Voxy88.2%
- Toyota Supra88.1%
- Toyota Vitz78.9%
V
Vauxhall
- Vauxhall Corsa64.6%
- Vauxhall Astra65.8%
- Vauxhall Mokka69.2%
- Vauxhall Vivaro59.3%
- Vauxhall Insignia67.4%
- Vauxhall Zafira61.5%
- Vauxhall Combo63.3%
- Vauxhall Meriva61.5%
- Vauxhall Crossland84.2%
- Vauxhall Grandland83.7%
- Vauxhall Adam65.7%
- Vauxhall Movano60.7%
- Vauxhall Viva78.6%
- Vauxhall Agila60.5%
- Vauxhall Vectra55.6%
- Vauxhall Antara53.3%
- Vauxhall Astravan55.0%
- Vauxhall Tigra53.1%
- Vauxhall Corsavan51.7%
- Vauxhall Cascada73.9%
Volkswagen
- Volkswagen Golf75.1%
- Volkswagen Polo67.4%
- Volkswagen Transporter68.6%
- Volkswagen Tiguan81.4%
- Volkswagen Passat71.5%
- Volkswagen Caddy68.4%
- Volkswagen Up79.7%
- Volkswagen T-ROC90.8%
- Volkswagen Crafter68.0%
- Volkswagen Touran67.9%
- Volkswagen Scirocco68.4%
- Volkswagen Beetle59.1%
- Volkswagen Touareg77.3%
- Volkswagen Sharan75.7%
- Volkswagen T-Cross88.7%
- Volkswagen ID.389.0%
- Volkswagen Fox50.7%
- Volkswagen Amarok75.4%
- Volkswagen Caravelle65.1%
- Volkswagen CC71.5%
- Volkswagen California82.0%
- Volkswagen ID.487.9%
- Volkswagen Jetta64.9%
- Volkswagen Eos63.2%
- Volkswagen Arteon86.6%
- Volkswagen Taigo88.8%
- Volkswagen LT54.1%
- Volkswagen Lupo59.8%
- Volkswagen Bora60.7%
- Volkswagen ID.588.5%
- Volkswagen Multivan87.4%
How these figures are worked out
They come from DVSA's anonymised MOT test data for 2025. We count initial tests on cars and light vans (classes 4 and 7) and leave out retests, appeals and abandoned tests, as DVSA does in its own statistics. A pass first time means no repairs were needed. A failure area counts a test once if it had at least one fail or PRS item there; advisories and minor defects are not counted.
Models are grouped the way the Department for Transport groups them in its vehicle licensing statistics, so versions that share a name, such as an estate or a crossover, are counted together. Models with fewer than 2,000 tests are not shown.
An average describes thousands of cars, not the one you are looking at. To see a particular car's MOT history, mileage and tax, use the free MOT history check.
Contains DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, year 2025.