Skip to content
Live vehicle checks open very soon: we are connecting the official DVLA and DVSA data. See a sample report
vettly.

Land Rover Defender common problems and MOT pass rate

In 2025, DVSA recorded 125,949 initial MOT tests on the Land Rover Defender in Great Britain, and 72.8% passed first time. Here is where the rest failed.

Looking at a particular Defender? Check its own record.

Free MOT history, mileage and tax. No sign-up.

Land Rover Defender at the MOT, 2025

Initial MOT tests
125,949
Passed first timeAll cars and vans: 72.1%
72.8%
Failed at firstIncluding 4.7% repaired at the test and passed (PRS)
27.2%
Had a dangerous defectAll cars and vans: 7.3%
5.5%
Licensed in the UKEnd of 2026 Q2, plus 26,973 off the road (SORN)
96,038

Contains DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, year 2025.

Failure areas

Where the Defender fails its MOT

The share of initial tests in 2025 with at least one fail or PRS item in each part of the MOT. A test can fail in more than one area, so these do not add up to the fail rate.

  1. 1Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    14.4%

    Headlamps and their aim, brake lights, indicators, fog and reversing lamps, warning lights, battery and wiringAll cars and vans: 10.8%

  2. 2Suspension

    7.8%

    Springs, shock absorbers, suspension arms and bushes, anti-roll bars, wheel bearings and axlesAll cars and vans: 9.0%

  3. 3Brakes

    7.2%

    Pedal and handbrake, pipes and hoses, discs, pads and drums, and how well the car stopsAll cars and vans: 6.4%

  4. 4Body, chassis and structure

    6.1%

    Corrosion and damage to the structure, the exhaust system, fuel system, doors, seats, towbar, bumpers and engine mountingsAll cars and vans: 3.3%

  5. 5Steering

    6.0%

    Steering rack, joints and linkages, power steering, the steering wheel and columnAll cars and vans: 2.0%

  6. 6Visibility

    5.5%

    The driver's view, windscreen damage, wipers, washers and mirrorsAll cars and vans: 4.4%

  7. 7Noise, emissions and leaks

    2.3%

    Exhaust emissions and smoke, exhaust noise and fluid leaksAll cars and vans: 3.2%

  8. 8Tyres

    2.0%

    Tread depth, cuts and bulges, the right size and type, valves and tyre pressure warning systemsAll cars and vans: 6.2%

  9. 9Seat belts and airbags

    1.6%

    Seat belts, airbags and the airbag warning lightAll cars and vans: 1.0%

  10. 10Registration plates and VIN

    0.8%

    Number plates and the vehicle identification numberAll cars and vans: 0.3%

This modelAll cars and vans

Parts

The parts that fail most

Share of initial tests with a fail or PRS item on each part, 2025.

  1. Steering linkage componentsSteering5.1%
  2. Headlamp aimLamps and electrics4.0%
  3. Position lampsLamps and electrics3.5%
  4. WashersVisibility3.2%
  5. Stop lampLamps and electrics3.2%
  6. Brake performanceBrakes3.1%
  7. Shock absorbersSuspension2.8%
  8. Front and rear fog lampsLamps and electrics2.4%

By age

Pass rate by year first used

Older cars fail more often, so compare a car with others of its year. Cars up to 25 years old; years with fewer than 250 tests are left out.

First usedTestsPassed first timeDangerous defect
202352597.1%0.6%
202210,00192.0%1.8%
20218,73791.1%2.3%
20204,20788.7%2.7%
20161,83383.5%2.7%
20156,71979.0%4.2%
20145,93375.8%3.9%
20134,46172.1%4.7%
20123,92571.1%5.0%
20114,17969.7%5.6%
20104,00168.3%5.7%
20093,52667.9%5.9%
20083,86368.3%6.0%
20074,01367.3%6.3%
20063,92566.3%6.8%
20054,20967.3%6.5%
20044,31764.2%7.9%
20034,43565.2%6.8%
20023,87766.0%6.8%
20013,11065.0%7.1%
20002,98564.5%7.1%

Mileage

Defender mileage by age

The median reading at the test: half the cars of that age had covered more, half less. Estimated from 1,000-mile bands, for cars up to 25 years old.

A car well above or below the typical figure is not a problem in itself, but the readings should rise steadily from one MOT to the next. A fall, or a long gap, is worth asking about.

Check a car's mileage record
Age at testMedian mileageReadings
2 years27,500 miles7,188
3 years34,200 miles8,356
4 years42,700 miles6,511
5 years47,700 miles1,403
8 years33,700 miles689
9 years42,500 miles4,726
10 years53,200 miles6,414
11 years61,800 miles5,037
12 years68,500 miles4,191
13 years75,800 miles3,903
14 years83,500 miles4,193
15 years86,700 miles3,771
16 years92,400 miles3,398
17 years100,500 miles4,275
18 years101,900 miles3,706
19 years109,700 miles4,129
20 years114,400 miles4,216
21 years121,900 miles4,423
22 years128,000 miles4,310
23 years128,600 miles3,422
24 years132,100 miles2,874
25 years135,500 miles3,139

Checking a particular Defender?

Averages tell you what to look at. The registration tells you about this car: every MOT since 2005 with its failures and advisories, each mileage reading, and whether it is taxed.

Questions

Land Rover Defender: common questions

Contains DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, year 2025.

What is the most common MOT failure on the Land Rover Defender?
In DVSA's 2025 test records, the area that failed most often on the Land Rover Defender was lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment: 14.4% of initial tests had at least one fail or PRS item there, against 10.8% for all cars and vans. Next came suspension (7.8%) and brakes (7.2%).
What is the MOT pass rate for the Land Rover Defender?
72.8% of 125,949 initial MOT tests on the Land Rover Defender in 2025 were a pass first time. Another 4.7% passed after small repairs made at the test station within the hour (PRS). Across all cars and vans, 72.1% passed first time.
Does a lower pass rate mean the Land Rover Defender is unreliable?
Not on its own. MOT results depend on age, mileage and upkeep as much as on design, so a model with many older cars on the road will usually fail more often. The table by year compares cars of a similar age. What matters most is the record of the car you are looking at, so check its MOT history before you buy.
What counts as a dangerous defect?
One the tester judges to be a direct and immediate risk to road safety, or to have a serious impact on the environment. The car fails and should not be driven until it is repaired. 5.5% of initial tests on the Land Rover Defender found at least one, against 7.3% for all cars and vans.
Where do these figures come from?
From DVSA's anonymised MOT test data for 2025, published under the Open Government Licence. We count initial tests on cars and light vans in Great Britain, as DVSA does in its own statistics: retests, appeals and abandoned tests are left out, and so are advisories and minor defects.