Mercedes-Benz CLS-Class common problems and MOT pass rate
In 2025, DVSA recorded 22,400 initial MOT tests on the Mercedes-Benz CLS-Class in Great Britain, and 74.6% passed first time. Here is where the rest failed.
Looking at a particular CLS-Class? Check its own record.
Free MOT history, mileage and tax. No sign-up.
Mercedes-Benz CLS-Class at the MOT, 2025
- Initial MOT tests
- 22,400
- Passed first timeAll cars and vans: 72.1%
- 74.6%
- Failed at firstIncluding 3.0% repaired at the test and passed (PRS)
- 25.4%
- Had a dangerous defectAll cars and vans: 7.3%
- 10.3%
- Licensed in the UKEnd of 2026 Q2, plus 4,681 off the road (SORN)
- 19,933
Contains DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, year 2025.
Failure areas
Where the CLS-Class fails its MOT
The share of initial tests in 2025 with at least one fail or PRS item in each part of the MOT. A test can fail in more than one area, so these do not add up to the fail rate.
1Tyres
9.4%
Tread depth, cuts and bulges, the right size and type, valves and tyre pressure warning systemsAll cars and vans: 6.2%
2Suspension
8.7%
Springs, shock absorbers, suspension arms and bushes, anti-roll bars, wheel bearings and axlesAll cars and vans: 9.0%
3Brakes
6.1%
Pedal and handbrake, pipes and hoses, discs, pads and drums, and how well the car stopsAll cars and vans: 6.4%
4Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment
5.0%
Headlamps and their aim, brake lights, indicators, fog and reversing lamps, warning lights, battery and wiringAll cars and vans: 10.8%
5Noise, emissions and leaks
3.0%
Exhaust emissions and smoke, exhaust noise and fluid leaksAll cars and vans: 3.2%
6Visibility
1.9%
The driver's view, windscreen damage, wipers, washers and mirrorsAll cars and vans: 4.4%
7Road wheels
1.8%
Damaged or loose wheels, wheel nuts and hubsAll cars and vans: 0.4%
8Steering
1.2%
Steering rack, joints and linkages, power steering, the steering wheel and columnAll cars and vans: 2.0%
9Body, chassis and structure
1.1%
Corrosion and damage to the structure, the exhaust system, fuel system, doors, seats, towbar, bumpers and engine mountingsAll cars and vans: 3.3%
10Registration plates and VIN
0.5%
Number plates and the vehicle identification numberAll cars and vans: 0.3%
This modelAll cars and vans
Parts
The parts that fail most
Share of initial tests with a fail or PRS item on each part, 2025.
- ConditionTyres7.0%
- SpringsSuspension3.5%
- Suspension armsSuspension2.9%
- Tread depthTyres2.8%
- Exhaust emissionsEmissions and leaks2.7%
- Brake performanceBrakes2.2%
- Rigid brake pipesBrakes2.2%
- Headlamp aimLamps and electrics2.1%
By age
Pass rate by year first used
Older cars fail more often, so compare a car with others of its year. Cars up to 25 years old; years with fewer than 250 tests are left out.
| First used | Tests | Passed first time | Dangerous defect |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 274 | 80.7% | 14.6% |
| 2019 | 1,073 | 82.8% | 10.7% |
| 2018 | 948 | 82.3% | 8.2% |
| 2017 | 1,465 | 79.9% | 9.3% |
| 2016 | 2,087 | 79.6% | 8.6% |
| 2015 | 2,856 | 78.6% | 9.2% |
| 2014 | 1,729 | 74.7% | 10.6% |
| 2013 | 2,962 | 72.1% | 10.8% |
| 2012 | 1,063 | 73.8% | 10.5% |
| 2011 | 1,094 | 73.9% | 9.3% |
| 2010 | 980 | 66.0% | 12.1% |
| 2009 | 949 | 66.5% | 12.4% |
| 2008 | 1,169 | 68.8% | 9.3% |
| 2007 | 1,444 | 67.7% | 11.4% |
| 2006 | 1,144 | 70.5% | 11.5% |
| 2005 | 828 | 71.3% | 9.4% |
Mileage
CLS-Class mileage by age
The median reading at the test: half the cars of that age had covered more, half less. Estimated from 1,000-mile bands, for cars up to 25 years old.
A car well above or below the typical figure is not a problem in itself, but the readings should rise steadily from one MOT to the next. A fall, or a long gap, is worth asking about.
Check a car's mileage record| Age at test | Median mileage | Readings |
|---|---|---|
| 4 years | 34,700 miles | 267 |
| 5 years | 44,600 miles | 626 |
| 6 years | 52,400 miles | 1,151 |
| 7 years | 59,700 miles | 1,015 |
| 8 years | 69,900 miles | 1,917 |
| 9 years | 80,400 miles | 2,469 |
| 10 years | 88,200 miles | 2,200 |
| 11 years | 97,400 miles | 2,431 |
| 12 years | 100,800 miles | 2,000 |
| 13 years | 102,100 miles | 1,063 |
| 14 years | 110,100 miles | 1,001 |
| 15 years | 115,000 miles | 1,019 |
| 16 years | 117,600 miles | 951 |
| 17 years | 122,300 miles | 1,417 |
| 18 years | 120,300 miles | 1,253 |
| 19 years | 110,800 miles | 1,031 |
| 20 years | 103,700 miles | 327 |
Checking a particular CLS-Class?
Averages tell you what to look at. The registration tells you about this car: every MOT since 2005 with its failures and advisories, each mileage reading, and whether it is taxed.
Questions
Mercedes-Benz CLS-Class: common questions
Contains DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, year 2025.
What is the most common MOT failure on the Mercedes-Benz CLS-Class?
What is the MOT pass rate for the Mercedes-Benz CLS-Class?
Does a lower pass rate mean the Mercedes-Benz CLS-Class is unreliable?
What counts as a dangerous defect?
Where do these figures come from?
More Mercedes-Benz models
- Mercedes-Benz A-Class78.3% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz C-Class74.7% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz E-Class77.4% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz Sprinter68.8% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz Vito68.4% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class83.3% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class86.3% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class80.7% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz B-Class72.6% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz SLK-Class71.9% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class87.1% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz ML-Class72.2% passed first time