Mercedes-Benz C-Class common problems and MOT pass rate
In 2025, DVSA recorded 359,094 initial MOT tests on the Mercedes-Benz C-Class in Great Britain, and 74.7% passed first time. Here is where the rest failed.
Looking at a particular C-Class? Check its own record.
Free MOT history, mileage and tax. No sign-up.
Mercedes-Benz C-Class at the MOT, 2025
- Initial MOT tests
- 359,094
- Passed first timeAll cars and vans: 72.1%
- 74.7%
- Failed at firstIncluding 3.9% repaired at the test and passed (PRS)
- 25.3%
- Had a dangerous defectAll cars and vans: 7.3%
- 8.4%
- Licensed in the UKEnd of 2026 Q2, plus 50,368 off the road (SORN)
- 334,508
Contains DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, year 2025.
Failure areas
Where the C-Class fails its MOT
The share of initial tests in 2025 with at least one fail or PRS item in each part of the MOT. A test can fail in more than one area, so these do not add up to the fail rate.
1Suspension
10.3%
Springs, shock absorbers, suspension arms and bushes, anti-roll bars, wheel bearings and axlesAll cars and vans: 9.0%
2Tyres
7.5%
Tread depth, cuts and bulges, the right size and type, valves and tyre pressure warning systemsAll cars and vans: 6.2%
3Brakes
6.0%
Pedal and handbrake, pipes and hoses, discs, pads and drums, and how well the car stopsAll cars and vans: 6.4%
4Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment
6.0%
Headlamps and their aim, brake lights, indicators, fog and reversing lamps, warning lights, battery and wiringAll cars and vans: 10.8%
5Noise, emissions and leaks
3.6%
Exhaust emissions and smoke, exhaust noise and fluid leaksAll cars and vans: 3.2%
6Visibility
2.6%
The driver's view, windscreen damage, wipers, washers and mirrorsAll cars and vans: 4.4%
7Body, chassis and structure
1.0%
Corrosion and damage to the structure, the exhaust system, fuel system, doors, seats, towbar, bumpers and engine mountingsAll cars and vans: 3.3%
8Seat belts and airbags
1.0%
Seat belts, airbags and the airbag warning lightAll cars and vans: 1.0%
9Road wheels
0.9%
Damaged or loose wheels, wheel nuts and hubsAll cars and vans: 0.4%
10Steering
0.7%
Steering rack, joints and linkages, power steering, the steering wheel and columnAll cars and vans: 2.0%
This modelAll cars and vans
Parts
The parts that fail most
Share of initial tests with a fail or PRS item on each part, 2025.
- Suspension armsSuspension5.5%
- ConditionTyres4.4%
- Exhaust emissionsEmissions and leaks3.5%
- Tread depthTyres3.2%
- SpringsSuspension2.8%
- Brake performanceBrakes2.8%
- Headlamp aimLamps and electrics2.7%
- Anti-roll barsSuspension2.6%
By age
Pass rate by year first used
Older cars fail more often, so compare a car with others of its year. Cars up to 25 years old; years with fewer than 250 tests are left out.
| First used | Tests | Passed first time | Dangerous defect |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 359 | 93.9% | 2.2% |
| 2022 | 4,671 | 89.1% | 5.7% |
| 2021 | 6,195 | 87.2% | 7.2% |
| 2020 | 9,956 | 85.8% | 7.4% |
| 2019 | 24,653 | 85.6% | 7.0% |
| 2018 | 28,371 | 83.9% | 7.0% |
| 2017 | 39,542 | 81.6% | 7.2% |
| 2016 | 36,616 | 80.4% | 7.2% |
| 2015 | 34,055 | 78.0% | 7.5% |
| 2014 | 25,198 | 75.2% | 8.4% |
| 2013 | 23,428 | 69.8% | 9.3% |
| 2012 | 25,672 | 67.4% | 10.2% |
| 2011 | 18,788 | 67.5% | 9.9% |
| 2010 | 12,773 | 66.0% | 9.9% |
| 2009 | 12,614 | 64.4% | 10.8% |
| 2008 | 13,130 | 63.7% | 10.6% |
| 2007 | 11,393 | 61.6% | 9.9% |
| 2006 | 8,749 | 58.9% | 9.8% |
| 2005 | 7,268 | 59.7% | 9.7% |
| 2004 | 5,357 | 58.3% | 9.9% |
| 2003 | 3,640 | 58.9% | 9.6% |
| 2002 | 2,026 | 63.8% | 7.9% |
| 2001 | 1,077 | 63.2% | 8.4% |
| 2000 | 522 | 67.4% | 8.0% |
Mileage
C-Class mileage by age
The median reading at the test: half the cars of that age had covered more, half less. Estimated from 1,000-mile bands, for cars up to 25 years old.
A car well above or below the typical figure is not a problem in itself, but the readings should rise steadily from one MOT to the next. A fall, or a long gap, is worth asking about.
Check a car's mileage record| Age at test | Median mileage | Readings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 years | 24,100 miles | 3,781 |
| 3 years | 32,000 miles | 5,118 |
| 4 years | 38,600 miles | 8,177 |
| 5 years | 44,200 miles | 18,688 |
| 6 years | 51,300 miles | 26,419 |
| 7 years | 60,800 miles | 32,499 |
| 8 years | 71,400 miles | 39,513 |
| 9 years | 83,300 miles | 32,654 |
| 10 years | 91,000 miles | 31,484 |
| 11 years | 95,400 miles | 23,075 |
| 12 years | 101,600 miles | 25,509 |
| 13 years | 107,500 miles | 21,952 |
| 14 years | 109,700 miles | 15,260 |
| 15 years | 113,800 miles | 12,962 |
| 16 years | 119,800 miles | 11,898 |
| 17 years | 117,300 miles | 12,967 |
| 18 years | 116,000 miles | 9,974 |
| 19 years | 115,900 miles | 8,146 |
| 20 years | 113,100 miles | 5,916 |
| 21 years | 107,900 miles | 4,473 |
| 22 years | 100,200 miles | 2,644 |
| 23 years | 95,500 miles | 1,531 |
| 24 years | 94,600 miles | 691 |
| 25 years | 103,200 miles | 613 |
Checking a particular C-Class?
Averages tell you what to look at. The registration tells you about this car: every MOT since 2005 with its failures and advisories, each mileage reading, and whether it is taxed.
Questions
Mercedes-Benz C-Class: common questions
Contains DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, year 2025.
What is the most common MOT failure on the Mercedes-Benz C-Class?
What is the MOT pass rate for the Mercedes-Benz C-Class?
Does a lower pass rate mean the Mercedes-Benz C-Class is unreliable?
What counts as a dangerous defect?
Where do these figures come from?
More Mercedes-Benz models
- Mercedes-Benz A-Class78.3% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz E-Class77.4% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz Sprinter68.8% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz Vito68.4% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class83.3% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class86.3% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class80.7% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz B-Class72.6% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz SLK-Class71.9% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class87.1% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz ML-Class72.2% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz S-Class83.9% passed first time