Mercedes-Benz E-Class common problems and MOT pass rate
In 2025, DVSA recorded 231,022 initial MOT tests on the Mercedes-Benz E-Class in Great Britain, and 77.4% passed first time. Here is where the rest failed.
Looking at a particular E-Class? Check its own record.
Free MOT history, mileage and tax. No sign-up.
Mercedes-Benz E-Class at the MOT, 2025
- Initial MOT tests
- 231,022
- Passed first timeAll cars and vans: 72.1%
- 77.4%
- Failed at firstIncluding 2.8% repaired at the test and passed (PRS)
- 22.6%
- Had a dangerous defectAll cars and vans: 7.3%
- 8.7%
- Licensed in the UKEnd of 2026 Q2, plus 43,010 off the road (SORN)
- 206,798
Contains DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, year 2025.
Failure areas
Where the E-Class fails its MOT
The share of initial tests in 2025 with at least one fail or PRS item in each part of the MOT. A test can fail in more than one area, so these do not add up to the fail rate.
1Tyres
8.1%
Tread depth, cuts and bulges, the right size and type, valves and tyre pressure warning systemsAll cars and vans: 6.2%
2Suspension
7.9%
Springs, shock absorbers, suspension arms and bushes, anti-roll bars, wheel bearings and axlesAll cars and vans: 9.0%
3Brakes
5.4%
Pedal and handbrake, pipes and hoses, discs, pads and drums, and how well the car stopsAll cars and vans: 6.4%
4Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment
4.0%
Headlamps and their aim, brake lights, indicators, fog and reversing lamps, warning lights, battery and wiringAll cars and vans: 10.8%
5Noise, emissions and leaks
2.8%
Exhaust emissions and smoke, exhaust noise and fluid leaksAll cars and vans: 3.2%
6Visibility
1.7%
The driver's view, windscreen damage, wipers, washers and mirrorsAll cars and vans: 4.4%
7Road wheels
1.3%
Damaged or loose wheels, wheel nuts and hubsAll cars and vans: 0.4%
8Body, chassis and structure
0.9%
Corrosion and damage to the structure, the exhaust system, fuel system, doors, seats, towbar, bumpers and engine mountingsAll cars and vans: 3.3%
9Seat belts and airbags
0.6%
Seat belts, airbags and the airbag warning lightAll cars and vans: 1.0%
10Steering
0.6%
Steering rack, joints and linkages, power steering, the steering wheel and columnAll cars and vans: 2.0%
This modelAll cars and vans
Parts
The parts that fail most
Share of initial tests with a fail or PRS item on each part, 2025.
- ConditionTyres5.4%
- Suspension armsSuspension3.5%
- Exhaust emissionsEmissions and leaks2.6%
- Tread depthTyres2.6%
- Brake performanceBrakes2.4%
- SpringsSuspension2.1%
- Anti-roll barsSuspension1.8%
- Headlamp aimLamps and electrics1.7%
By age
Pass rate by year first used
Older cars fail more often, so compare a car with others of its year. Cars up to 25 years old; years with fewer than 250 tests are left out.
| First used | Tests | Passed first time | Dangerous defect |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 361 | 97.2% | 1.1% |
| 2023 | 259 | 94.2% | 3.5% |
| 2022 | 3,334 | 87.7% | 7.3% |
| 2021 | 6,471 | 87.8% | 7.8% |
| 2020 | 10,431 | 86.3% | 8.7% |
| 2019 | 20,931 | 85.6% | 7.8% |
| 2018 | 20,796 | 83.8% | 7.9% |
| 2017 | 21,820 | 83.0% | 6.8% |
| 2016 | 19,987 | 81.0% | 7.6% |
| 2015 | 20,729 | 77.8% | 8.1% |
| 2014 | 19,455 | 75.2% | 9.7% |
| 2013 | 17,845 | 70.9% | 10.8% |
| 2012 | 13,699 | 68.9% | 10.8% |
| 2011 | 12,437 | 69.6% | 10.6% |
| 2010 | 10,477 | 69.0% | 10.5% |
| 2009 | 6,062 | 70.0% | 9.5% |
| 2008 | 3,849 | 69.9% | 9.3% |
| 2007 | 4,714 | 71.0% | 8.8% |
| 2006 | 3,077 | 68.8% | 9.9% |
| 2005 | 3,391 | 66.2% | 9.3% |
| 2004 | 3,369 | 68.4% | 8.5% |
| 2003 | 2,433 | 68.2% | 8.0% |
| 2002 | 800 | 67.1% | 7.3% |
| 2001 | 582 | 66.0% | 7.6% |
| 2000 | 435 | 72.4% | 4.8% |
Mileage
E-Class mileage by age
The median reading at the test: half the cars of that age had covered more, half less. Estimated from 1,000-mile bands, for cars up to 25 years old.
A car well above or below the typical figure is not a problem in itself, but the readings should rise steadily from one MOT to the next. A fall, or a long gap, is worth asking about.
Check a car's mileage record| Age at test | Median mileage | Readings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 31,000 miles | 282 |
| 2 years | 26,100 miles | 2,187 |
| 3 years | 37,100 miles | 4,844 |
| 4 years | 43,900 miles | 9,349 |
| 5 years | 52,600 miles | 15,962 |
| 6 years | 61,300 miles | 20,861 |
| 7 years | 72,400 miles | 20,391 |
| 8 years | 81,200 miles | 20,524 |
| 9 years | 85,900 miles | 20,912 |
| 10 years | 91,600 miles | 19,629 |
| 11 years | 96,400 miles | 18,638 |
| 12 years | 102,600 miles | 15,504 |
| 13 years | 107,300 miles | 13,413 |
| 14 years | 109,700 miles | 11,550 |
| 15 years | 115,700 miles | 8,326 |
| 16 years | 126,900 miles | 4,286 |
| 17 years | 131,800 miles | 4,428 |
| 18 years | 132,900 miles | 3,914 |
| 19 years | 133,000 miles | 3,391 |
| 20 years | 133,700 miles | 3,069 |
| 21 years | 133,000 miles | 3,014 |
| 22 years | 123,300 miles | 1,496 |
| 23 years | 106,100 miles | 585 |
| 24 years | 103,800 miles | 545 |
| 25 years | 103,700 miles | 391 |
Checking a particular E-Class?
Averages tell you what to look at. The registration tells you about this car: every MOT since 2005 with its failures and advisories, each mileage reading, and whether it is taxed.
Questions
Mercedes-Benz E-Class: common questions
Contains DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, year 2025.
What is the most common MOT failure on the Mercedes-Benz E-Class?
What is the MOT pass rate for the Mercedes-Benz E-Class?
Does a lower pass rate mean the Mercedes-Benz E-Class is unreliable?
What counts as a dangerous defect?
Where do these figures come from?
More Mercedes-Benz models
- Mercedes-Benz A-Class78.3% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz C-Class74.7% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz Sprinter68.8% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz Vito68.4% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class83.3% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class86.3% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class80.7% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz B-Class72.6% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz SLK-Class71.9% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class87.1% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz ML-Class72.2% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz S-Class83.9% passed first time