Mercedes-Benz S-Class common problems and MOT pass rate
In 2025, DVSA recorded 26,411 initial MOT tests on the Mercedes-Benz S-Class in Great Britain, and 83.9% passed first time. Here is where the rest failed.
Looking at a particular S-Class? Check its own record.
Free MOT history, mileage and tax. No sign-up.
Mercedes-Benz S-Class at the MOT, 2025
- Initial MOT tests
- 26,411
- Passed first timeAll cars and vans: 72.1%
- 83.9%
- Failed at firstIncluding 2.7% repaired at the test and passed (PRS)
- 16.1%
- Had a dangerous defectAll cars and vans: 7.3%
- 5.6%
- Licensed in the UKEnd of 2026 Q2, plus 9,010 off the road (SORN)
- 21,814
Contains DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, year 2025.
Failure areas
Where the S-Class fails its MOT
The share of initial tests in 2025 with at least one fail or PRS item in each part of the MOT. A test can fail in more than one area, so these do not add up to the fail rate.
1Tyres
4.9%
Tread depth, cuts and bulges, the right size and type, valves and tyre pressure warning systemsAll cars and vans: 6.2%
2Suspension
4.7%
Springs, shock absorbers, suspension arms and bushes, anti-roll bars, wheel bearings and axlesAll cars and vans: 9.0%
3Brakes
3.8%
Pedal and handbrake, pipes and hoses, discs, pads and drums, and how well the car stopsAll cars and vans: 6.4%
4Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment
3.4%
Headlamps and their aim, brake lights, indicators, fog and reversing lamps, warning lights, battery and wiringAll cars and vans: 10.8%
5Noise, emissions and leaks
2.6%
Exhaust emissions and smoke, exhaust noise and fluid leaksAll cars and vans: 3.2%
6Visibility
2.3%
The driver's view, windscreen damage, wipers, washers and mirrorsAll cars and vans: 4.4%
7Body, chassis and structure
0.8%
Corrosion and damage to the structure, the exhaust system, fuel system, doors, seats, towbar, bumpers and engine mountingsAll cars and vans: 3.3%
8Seat belts and airbags
0.8%
Seat belts, airbags and the airbag warning lightAll cars and vans: 1.0%
9Road wheels
0.7%
Damaged or loose wheels, wheel nuts and hubsAll cars and vans: 0.4%
10Steering
0.5%
Steering rack, joints and linkages, power steering, the steering wheel and columnAll cars and vans: 2.0%
This modelAll cars and vans
Parts
The parts that fail most
Share of initial tests with a fail or PRS item on each part, 2025.
- Suspension armsSuspension3.8%
- ConditionTyres3.1%
- Exhaust emissionsEmissions and leaks2.4%
- Brake performanceBrakes1.9%
- Tread depthTyres1.8%
- WashersVisibility1.5%
- Headlamp aimLamps and electrics1.2%
- Mechanical brake componentsBrakes1.1%
By age
Pass rate by year first used
Older cars fail more often, so compare a car with others of its year. Cars up to 25 years old; years with fewer than 250 tests are left out.
| First used | Tests | Passed first time | Dangerous defect |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 427 | 95.3% | 3.7% |
| 2022 | 724 | 92.7% | 5.0% |
| 2021 | 684 | 89.6% | 6.6% |
| 2020 | 656 | 92.2% | 3.2% |
| 2019 | 2,307 | 90.5% | 3.8% |
| 2018 | 2,184 | 90.5% | 3.8% |
| 2017 | 2,271 | 87.2% | 5.0% |
| 2016 | 2,634 | 85.7% | 5.0% |
| 2015 | 2,124 | 86.9% | 4.8% |
| 2014 | 1,583 | 87.7% | 4.7% |
| 2013 | 945 | 81.8% | 7.3% |
| 2012 | 1,150 | 80.3% | 6.1% |
| 2011 | 889 | 78.4% | 7.2% |
| 2010 | 776 | 78.2% | 7.6% |
| 2009 | 753 | 72.1% | 8.9% |
| 2008 | 814 | 72.9% | 8.5% |
| 2007 | 1,125 | 75.7% | 8.4% |
| 2006 | 881 | 77.8% | 7.3% |
| 2005 | 424 | 71.7% | 9.0% |
| 2004 | 532 | 76.3% | 6.6% |
| 2003 | 520 | 73.1% | 7.7% |
| 2002 | 296 | 73.0% | 6.8% |
| 2001 | 297 | 75.1% | 6.1% |
Mileage
S-Class mileage by age
The median reading at the test: half the cars of that age had covered more, half less. Estimated from 1,000-mile bands, for cars up to 25 years old.
A car well above or below the typical figure is not a problem in itself, but the readings should rise steadily from one MOT to the next. A fall, or a long gap, is worth asking about.
Check a car's mileage record| Age at test | Median mileage | Readings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 32,500 miles | 344 |
| 2 years | 39,100 miles | 681 |
| 3 years | 37,200 miles | 616 |
| 4 years | 47,900 miles | 681 |
| 5 years | 65,600 miles | 1,572 |
| 6 years | 71,500 miles | 2,259 |
| 7 years | 67,400 miles | 2,119 |
| 8 years | 67,700 miles | 2,576 |
| 9 years | 76,000 miles | 2,278 |
| 10 years | 84,700 miles | 1,830 |
| 11 years | 96,400 miles | 1,261 |
| 12 years | 102,000 miles | 1,010 |
| 13 years | 105,800 miles | 1,085 |
| 14 years | 108,800 miles | 852 |
| 15 years | 108,400 miles | 695 |
| 16 years | 110,300 miles | 804 |
| 17 years | 112,700 miles | 998 |
| 18 years | 110,200 miles | 1,001 |
| 19 years | 111,700 miles | 622 |
| 20 years | 113,600 miles | 449 |
| 21 years | 117,000 miles | 520 |
| 22 years | 112,300 miles | 412 |
| 23 years | 101,800 miles | 273 |
| 24 years | 99,500 miles | 275 |
Checking a particular S-Class?
Averages tell you what to look at. The registration tells you about this car: every MOT since 2005 with its failures and advisories, each mileage reading, and whether it is taxed.
Questions
Mercedes-Benz S-Class: common questions
Contains DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, year 2025.
What is the most common MOT failure on the Mercedes-Benz S-Class?
What is the MOT pass rate for the Mercedes-Benz S-Class?
Does a lower pass rate mean the Mercedes-Benz S-Class is unreliable?
What counts as a dangerous defect?
Where do these figures come from?
More Mercedes-Benz models
- Mercedes-Benz A-Class78.3% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz C-Class74.7% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz E-Class77.4% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz Sprinter68.8% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz Vito68.4% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class83.3% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class86.3% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class80.7% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz B-Class72.6% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz SLK-Class71.9% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class87.1% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz ML-Class72.2% passed first time