Skip to content
Live vehicle checks open very soon: we are connecting the official DVLA and DVSA data. See a sample report
vettly.

Volkswagen Passat common problems and MOT pass rate

In 2025, DVSA recorded 175,903 initial MOT tests on the Volkswagen Passat in Great Britain, and 71.5% passed first time. Here is where the rest failed.

Looking at a particular Passat? Check its own record.

Free MOT history, mileage and tax. No sign-up.

Volkswagen Passat at the MOT, 2025

Initial MOT tests
175,903
Passed first timeAll cars and vans: 72.1%
71.5%
Failed at firstIncluding 4.6% repaired at the test and passed (PRS)
28.5%
Had a dangerous defectAll cars and vans: 7.3%
9.0%
Licensed in the UKEnd of 2026 Q2, plus 44,097 off the road (SORN)
171,762

Contains DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, year 2025.

Failure areas

Where the Passat fails its MOT

The share of initial tests in 2025 with at least one fail or PRS item in each part of the MOT. A test can fail in more than one area, so these do not add up to the fail rate.

  1. 1Suspension

    12.2%

    Springs, shock absorbers, suspension arms and bushes, anti-roll bars, wheel bearings and axlesAll cars and vans: 9.0%

  2. 2Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    8.5%

    Headlamps and their aim, brake lights, indicators, fog and reversing lamps, warning lights, battery and wiringAll cars and vans: 10.8%

  3. 3Tyres

    8.3%

    Tread depth, cuts and bulges, the right size and type, valves and tyre pressure warning systemsAll cars and vans: 6.2%

  4. 4Brakes

    4.9%

    Pedal and handbrake, pipes and hoses, discs, pads and drums, and how well the car stopsAll cars and vans: 6.4%

  5. 5Noise, emissions and leaks

    3.7%

    Exhaust emissions and smoke, exhaust noise and fluid leaksAll cars and vans: 3.2%

  6. 6Body, chassis and structure

    3.7%

    Corrosion and damage to the structure, the exhaust system, fuel system, doors, seats, towbar, bumpers and engine mountingsAll cars and vans: 3.3%

  7. 7Visibility

    2.6%

    The driver's view, windscreen damage, wipers, washers and mirrorsAll cars and vans: 4.4%

  8. 8Seat belts and airbags

    1.6%

    Seat belts, airbags and the airbag warning lightAll cars and vans: 1.0%

  9. 9Steering

    0.9%

    Steering rack, joints and linkages, power steering, the steering wheel and columnAll cars and vans: 2.0%

  10. 10Registration plates and VIN

    0.4%

    Number plates and the vehicle identification numberAll cars and vans: 0.3%

This modelAll cars and vans

Parts

The parts that fail most

Share of initial tests with a fail or PRS item on each part, 2025.

  1. ConditionTyres5.1%
  2. Suspension armsSuspension4.4%
  3. SpringsSuspension3.9%
  4. Headlamp aimLamps and electrics3.7%
  5. Exhaust emissionsEmissions and leaks3.6%
  6. Anti-roll barsSuspension3.4%
  7. Tread depthTyres3.3%
  8. Mechanical brake componentsBrakes2.6%

By age

Pass rate by year first used

Older cars fail more often, so compare a car with others of its year. Cars up to 25 years old; years with fewer than 250 tests are left out.

First usedTestsPassed first timeDangerous defect
20222,48287.3%6.3%
20213,66787.9%4.7%
20205,81788.4%4.7%
20197,32386.1%5.2%
201810,77884.1%6.3%
201713,87681.0%6.5%
201614,94179.4%6.5%
201515,20476.9%7.6%
201414,50169.4%9.8%
201311,64767.1%10.3%
201213,13664.7%10.7%
201115,03464.4%11.0%
20109,89062.8%11.8%
20099,52062.6%12.6%
20087,42060.7%12.4%
20075,97559.0%12.3%
20063,89057.1%11.5%
20052,91260.8%8.8%
20042,38960.3%9.0%
20032,09159.3%10.7%
20021,31661.2%9.7%
200177058.8%8.4%
200037457.0%11.5%

Mileage

Passat mileage by age

The median reading at the test: half the cars of that age had covered more, half less. Estimated from 1,000-mile bands, for cars up to 25 years old.

A car well above or below the typical figure is not a problem in itself, but the readings should rise steadily from one MOT to the next. A fall, or a long gap, is worth asking about.

Check a car's mileage record
Age at testMedian mileageReadings
2 years41,700 miles2,105
3 years51,800 miles2,914
4 years56,900 miles5,324
5 years63,700 miles6,413
6 years76,600 miles9,080
7 years89,400 miles12,425
8 years101,000 miles14,109
9 years110,900 miles15,477
10 years116,100 miles14,195
11 years121,500 miles12,919
12 years132,200 miles11,942
13 years141,900 miles14,521
14 years144,100 miles12,199
15 years141,900 miles10,237
16 years146,200 miles8,112
17 years150,200 miles6,608
18 years151,000 miles4,803
19 years152,700 miles3,452
20 years159,000 miles2,434
21 years158,700 miles2,343
22 years155,800 miles1,633
23 years158,800 miles1,028
24 years157,100 miles540
25 years156,500 miles352

Checking a particular Passat?

Averages tell you what to look at. The registration tells you about this car: every MOT since 2005 with its failures and advisories, each mileage reading, and whether it is taxed.

Questions

Volkswagen Passat: common questions

Contains DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, year 2025.

What is the most common MOT failure on the Volkswagen Passat?
In DVSA's 2025 test records, the area that failed most often on the Volkswagen Passat was suspension: 12.2% of initial tests had at least one fail or PRS item there, against 9.0% for all cars and vans. Next came lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment (8.5%) and tyres (8.3%).
What is the MOT pass rate for the Volkswagen Passat?
71.5% of 175,903 initial MOT tests on the Volkswagen Passat in 2025 were a pass first time. Another 4.6% passed after small repairs made at the test station within the hour (PRS). Across all cars and vans, 72.1% passed first time.
Does a lower pass rate mean the Volkswagen Passat is unreliable?
Not on its own. MOT results depend on age, mileage and upkeep as much as on design, so a model with many older cars on the road will usually fail more often. The table by year compares cars of a similar age. What matters most is the record of the car you are looking at, so check its MOT history before you buy.
What counts as a dangerous defect?
One the tester judges to be a direct and immediate risk to road safety, or to have a serious impact on the environment. The car fails and should not be driven until it is repaired. 9.0% of initial tests on the Volkswagen Passat found at least one, against 7.3% for all cars and vans.
Where do these figures come from?
From DVSA's anonymised MOT test data for 2025, published under the Open Government Licence. We count initial tests on cars and light vans in Great Britain, as DVSA does in its own statistics: retests, appeals and abandoned tests are left out, and so are advisories and minor defects.