Ford Focus common problems and MOT pass rate
In 2025, DVSA recorded 897,511 initial MOT tests on the Ford Focus in Great Britain, and 67.8% passed first time. Here is where the rest failed.
Looking at a particular Focus? Check its own record.
Free MOT history, mileage and tax. No sign-up.
Ford Focus at the MOT, 2025
- Initial MOT tests
- 897,511
- Passed first timeAll cars and vans: 72.1%
- 67.8%
- Failed at firstIncluding 6.9% repaired at the test and passed (PRS)
- 32.2%
- Had a dangerous defectAll cars and vans: 7.3%
- 9.0%
- Licensed in the UKEnd of 2026 Q2, plus 106,848 off the road (SORN)
- 862,774
Contains DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, year 2025.
Failure areas
Where the Focus fails its MOT
The share of initial tests in 2025 with at least one fail or PRS item in each part of the MOT. A test can fail in more than one area, so these do not add up to the fail rate.
1Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment
15.5%
Headlamps and their aim, brake lights, indicators, fog and reversing lamps, warning lights, battery and wiringAll cars and vans: 10.8%
2Suspension
10.2%
Springs, shock absorbers, suspension arms and bushes, anti-roll bars, wheel bearings and axlesAll cars and vans: 9.0%
3Tyres
8.0%
Tread depth, cuts and bulges, the right size and type, valves and tyre pressure warning systemsAll cars and vans: 6.2%
4Brakes
5.4%
Pedal and handbrake, pipes and hoses, discs, pads and drums, and how well the car stopsAll cars and vans: 6.4%
5Visibility
4.3%
The driver's view, windscreen damage, wipers, washers and mirrorsAll cars and vans: 4.4%
6Noise, emissions and leaks
3.8%
Exhaust emissions and smoke, exhaust noise and fluid leaksAll cars and vans: 3.2%
7Body, chassis and structure
3.3%
Corrosion and damage to the structure, the exhaust system, fuel system, doors, seats, towbar, bumpers and engine mountingsAll cars and vans: 3.3%
8Steering
1.4%
Steering rack, joints and linkages, power steering, the steering wheel and columnAll cars and vans: 2.0%
9Seat belts and airbags
0.7%
Seat belts, airbags and the airbag warning lightAll cars and vans: 1.0%
10Road wheels
0.5%
Damaged or loose wheels, wheel nuts and hubsAll cars and vans: 0.4%
This modelAll cars and vans
Parts
The parts that fail most
Share of initial tests with a fail or PRS item on each part, 2025.
- Headlamp aimLamps and electrics5.5%
- ConditionTyres4.5%
- Position lampsLamps and electrics4.2%
- Exhaust emissionsEmissions and leaks3.7%
- Suspension armsSuspension3.6%
- SpringsSuspension3.1%
- Anti-roll barsSuspension3.1%
- Tread depthTyres2.9%
By age
Pass rate by year first used
Older cars fail more often, so compare a car with others of its year. Cars up to 25 years old; years with fewer than 250 tests are left out.
| First used | Tests | Passed first time | Dangerous defect |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,130 | 91.1% | 2.7% |
| 2022 | 15,839 | 90.1% | 3.6% |
| 2021 | 20,848 | 88.8% | 4.5% |
| 2020 | 37,990 | 85.7% | 6.2% |
| 2019 | 55,241 | 81.5% | 7.1% |
| 2018 | 47,246 | 81.8% | 6.6% |
| 2017 | 63,270 | 80.8% | 6.5% |
| 2016 | 63,225 | 76.9% | 6.5% |
| 2015 | 74,067 | 72.4% | 6.9% |
| 2014 | 72,098 | 64.3% | 8.2% |
| 2013 | 70,214 | 62.2% | 9.6% |
| 2012 | 64,205 | 61.7% | 10.7% |
| 2011 | 59,302 | 58.1% | 12.3% |
| 2010 | 49,429 | 56.6% | 12.3% |
| 2009 | 48,572 | 55.7% | 12.3% |
| 2008 | 39,199 | 55.6% | 11.7% |
| 2007 | 34,589 | 57.1% | 10.9% |
| 2006 | 26,265 | 57.2% | 11.1% |
| 2005 | 18,504 | 54.4% | 11.3% |
| 2004 | 13,323 | 52.4% | 11.7% |
| 2003 | 9,105 | 55.2% | 10.2% |
| 2002 | 7,053 | 53.0% | 10.8% |
| 2001 | 4,024 | 54.9% | 10.8% |
| 2000 | 1,765 | 53.3% | 11.7% |
Mileage
Focus mileage by age
The median reading at the test: half the cars of that age had covered more, half less. Estimated from 1,000-mile bands, for cars up to 25 years old.
A car well above or below the typical figure is not a problem in itself, but the readings should rise steadily from one MOT to the next. A fall, or a long gap, is worth asking about.
Check a car's mileage record| Age at test | Median mileage | Readings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 years | 21,900 miles | 12,899 |
| 3 years | 29,100 miles | 18,751 |
| 4 years | 36,300 miles | 31,752 |
| 5 years | 43,200 miles | 48,470 |
| 6 years | 49,800 miles | 49,730 |
| 7 years | 56,800 miles | 52,980 |
| 8 years | 65,200 miles | 63,162 |
| 9 years | 74,300 miles | 68,162 |
| 10 years | 80,800 miles | 73,127 |
| 11 years | 88,300 miles | 69,663 |
| 12 years | 94,600 miles | 66,875 |
| 13 years | 100,600 miles | 60,890 |
| 14 years | 103,800 miles | 52,134 |
| 15 years | 103,600 miles | 50,644 |
| 16 years | 106,700 miles | 40,820 |
| 17 years | 105,900 miles | 36,696 |
| 18 years | 106,000 miles | 29,709 |
| 19 years | 105,400 miles | 21,848 |
| 20 years | 103,800 miles | 15,616 |
| 21 years | 99,800 miles | 11,095 |
| 22 years | 95,000 miles | 7,752 |
| 23 years | 98,000 miles | 5,411 |
| 24 years | 100,400 miles | 2,864 |
| 25 years | 99,900 miles | 1,255 |
Checking a particular Focus?
Averages tell you what to look at. The registration tells you about this car: every MOT since 2005 with its failures and advisories, each mileage reading, and whether it is taxed.
Questions
Ford Focus: common questions
Contains DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, year 2025.
What is the most common MOT failure on the Ford Focus?
What is the MOT pass rate for the Ford Focus?
Does a lower pass rate mean the Ford Focus is unreliable?
What counts as a dangerous defect?
Where do these figures come from?
More Ford models
- Ford Fiesta65.6% passed first time
- Ford Transit62.9% passed first time
- Ford Kuga79.4% passed first time
- Ford Transit Custom77.3% passed first time
- Ford Mondeo67.2% passed first time
- Ford Ka66.3% passed first time
- Ford Transit Connect66.6% passed first time
- Ford Ranger72.7% passed first time
- Ford Ecosport77.1% passed first time
- Ford C-Max67.8% passed first time
- Ford Puma91.1% passed first time
- Ford S-Max64.6% passed first time