Skip to content
Live vehicle checks open very soon: we are connecting the official DVLA and DVSA data. See a sample report
vettly.

Peugeot 107 common problems and MOT pass rate

In 2025, DVSA recorded 107,109 initial MOT tests on the Peugeot 107 in Great Britain, and 61.2% passed first time. Here is where the rest failed.

Looking at a particular 107? Check its own record.

Free MOT history, mileage and tax. No sign-up.

Peugeot 107 at the MOT, 2025

Initial MOT tests
107,109
Passed first timeAll cars and vans: 72.1%
61.2%
Failed at firstIncluding 8.1% repaired at the test and passed (PRS)
38.8%
Had a dangerous defectAll cars and vans: 7.3%
8.9%
Licensed in the UKEnd of 2026 Q2, plus 6,407 off the road (SORN)
97,600

Contains DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, year 2025.

Failure areas

Where the 107 fails its MOT

The share of initial tests in 2025 with at least one fail or PRS item in each part of the MOT. A test can fail in more than one area, so these do not add up to the fail rate.

  1. 1Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    20.3%

    Headlamps and their aim, brake lights, indicators, fog and reversing lamps, warning lights, battery and wiringAll cars and vans: 10.8%

  2. 2Brakes

    12.3%

    Pedal and handbrake, pipes and hoses, discs, pads and drums, and how well the car stopsAll cars and vans: 6.4%

  3. 3Suspension

    10.5%

    Springs, shock absorbers, suspension arms and bushes, anti-roll bars, wheel bearings and axlesAll cars and vans: 9.0%

  4. 4Tyres

    6.7%

    Tread depth, cuts and bulges, the right size and type, valves and tyre pressure warning systemsAll cars and vans: 6.2%

  5. 5Body, chassis and structure

    6.2%

    Corrosion and damage to the structure, the exhaust system, fuel system, doors, seats, towbar, bumpers and engine mountingsAll cars and vans: 3.3%

  6. 6Noise, emissions and leaks

    6.0%

    Exhaust emissions and smoke, exhaust noise and fluid leaksAll cars and vans: 3.2%

  7. 7Visibility

    4.9%

    The driver's view, windscreen damage, wipers, washers and mirrorsAll cars and vans: 4.4%

  8. 8Seat belts and airbags

    1.7%

    Seat belts, airbags and the airbag warning lightAll cars and vans: 1.0%

  9. 9Steering

    0.6%

    Steering rack, joints and linkages, power steering, the steering wheel and columnAll cars and vans: 2.0%

  10. 10Road wheels

    0.4%

    Damaged or loose wheels, wheel nuts and hubsAll cars and vans: 0.4%

This modelAll cars and vans

Parts

The parts that fail most

Share of initial tests with a fail or PRS item on each part, 2025.

  1. Brake performanceBrakes7.6%
  2. Headlamp aimLamps and electrics6.5%
  3. Position lampsLamps and electrics6.2%
  4. Exhaust emissionsEmissions and leaks5.9%
  5. ConditionTyres3.9%
  6. HeadlampsLamps and electrics3.6%
  7. Exhaust systemBody and structure3.5%
  8. Component mounting prescribed areasSuspension3.4%

By age

Pass rate by year first used

Older cars fail more often, so compare a car with others of its year. Cars up to 25 years old; years with fewer than 250 tests are left out.

First usedTestsPassed first timeDangerous defect
20148,59973.4%6.5%
201315,92968.6%7.0%
201215,36665.3%7.8%
201113,77061.8%9.0%
201013,50860.1%9.5%
200912,17157.2%9.5%
200810,82153.3%10.4%
20078,55753.6%10.8%
20066,71351.8%10.7%
20051,67052.6%10.1%

Mileage

107 mileage by age

The median reading at the test: half the cars of that age had covered more, half less. Estimated from 1,000-mile bands, for cars up to 25 years old.

A car well above or below the typical figure is not a problem in itself, but the readings should rise steadily from one MOT to the next. A fall, or a long gap, is worth asking about.

Check a car's mileage record
Age at testMedian mileageReadings
10 years50,100 miles3,432
11 years57,200 miles13,353
12 years64,200 miles15,973
13 years69,500 miles14,824
14 years74,600 miles13,328
15 years77,300 miles12,890
16 years82,100 miles11,299
17 years84,700 miles9,553
18 years89,400 miles7,579
19 years91,000 miles4,408
20 years93,400 miles427

Checking a particular 107?

Averages tell you what to look at. The registration tells you about this car: every MOT since 2005 with its failures and advisories, each mileage reading, and whether it is taxed.

Questions

Peugeot 107: common questions

Contains DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, year 2025.

What is the most common MOT failure on the Peugeot 107?
In DVSA's 2025 test records, the area that failed most often on the Peugeot 107 was lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment: 20.3% of initial tests had at least one fail or PRS item there, against 10.8% for all cars and vans. Next came brakes (12.3%) and suspension (10.5%).
What is the MOT pass rate for the Peugeot 107?
61.2% of 107,109 initial MOT tests on the Peugeot 107 in 2025 were a pass first time. Another 8.1% passed after small repairs made at the test station within the hour (PRS). Across all cars and vans, 72.1% passed first time.
Does a lower pass rate mean the Peugeot 107 is unreliable?
Not on its own. MOT results depend on age, mileage and upkeep as much as on design, so a model with many older cars on the road will usually fail more often. The table by year compares cars of a similar age. What matters most is the record of the car you are looking at, so check its MOT history before you buy.
What counts as a dangerous defect?
One the tester judges to be a direct and immediate risk to road safety, or to have a serious impact on the environment. The car fails and should not be driven until it is repaired. 8.9% of initial tests on the Peugeot 107 found at least one, against 7.3% for all cars and vans.
Where do these figures come from?
From DVSA's anonymised MOT test data for 2025, published under the Open Government Licence. We count initial tests on cars and light vans in Great Britain, as DVSA does in its own statistics: retests, appeals and abandoned tests are left out, and so are advisories and minor defects.