Skip to content
Live vehicle checks open very soon: we are connecting the official DVLA and DVSA data. See a sample report
vettly.

Peugeot Partner common problems and MOT pass rate

In 2025, DVSA recorded 150,820 initial MOT tests on the Peugeot Partner in Great Britain, and 62.5% passed first time. Here is where the rest failed.

Looking at a particular Partner? Check its own record.

Free MOT history, mileage and tax. No sign-up.

Peugeot Partner at the MOT, 2025

Initial MOT tests
150,820
Passed first timeAll cars and vans: 72.1%
62.5%
Failed at firstIncluding 9.6% repaired at the test and passed (PRS)
37.5%
Had a dangerous defectAll cars and vans: 7.3%
8.3%
Licensed in the UKEnd of 2026 Q2, plus 16,897 off the road (SORN)
160,350

Contains DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, year 2025.

Failure areas

Where the Partner fails its MOT

The share of initial tests in 2025 with at least one fail or PRS item in each part of the MOT. A test can fail in more than one area, so these do not add up to the fail rate.

  1. 1Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    22.8%

    Headlamps and their aim, brake lights, indicators, fog and reversing lamps, warning lights, battery and wiringAll cars and vans: 10.8%

  2. 2Suspension

    10.8%

    Springs, shock absorbers, suspension arms and bushes, anti-roll bars, wheel bearings and axlesAll cars and vans: 9.0%

  3. 3Brakes

    7.4%

    Pedal and handbrake, pipes and hoses, discs, pads and drums, and how well the car stopsAll cars and vans: 6.4%

  4. 4Body, chassis and structure

    7.2%

    Corrosion and damage to the structure, the exhaust system, fuel system, doors, seats, towbar, bumpers and engine mountingsAll cars and vans: 3.3%

  5. 5Visibility

    6.9%

    The driver's view, windscreen damage, wipers, washers and mirrorsAll cars and vans: 4.4%

  6. 6Tyres

    6.0%

    Tread depth, cuts and bulges, the right size and type, valves and tyre pressure warning systemsAll cars and vans: 6.2%

  7. 7Noise, emissions and leaks

    4.0%

    Exhaust emissions and smoke, exhaust noise and fluid leaksAll cars and vans: 3.2%

  8. 8Steering

    2.8%

    Steering rack, joints and linkages, power steering, the steering wheel and columnAll cars and vans: 2.0%

  9. 9Seat belts and airbags

    2.2%

    Seat belts, airbags and the airbag warning lightAll cars and vans: 1.0%

  10. 10Road wheels

    0.2%

    Damaged or loose wheels, wheel nuts and hubsAll cars and vans: 0.4%

This modelAll cars and vans

Parts

The parts that fail most

Share of initial tests with a fail or PRS item on each part, 2025.

  1. Position lampsLamps and electrics7.7%
  2. Stop lampLamps and electrics7.0%
  3. TransmissionBody and structure5.4%
  4. Registration plate lamp(s)Lamps and electrics5.1%
  5. Headlamp aimLamps and electrics4.9%
  6. SpringsSuspension4.4%
  7. HeadlampsLamps and electrics4.0%
  8. WashersVisibility4.0%

By age

Pass rate by year first used

Older cars fail more often, so compare a car with others of its year. Cars up to 25 years old; years with fewer than 250 tests are left out.

First usedTestsPassed first timeDangerous defect
20227,08774.8%5.2%
202110,80572.7%5.9%
202010,10578.4%5.7%
201912,56673.7%7.0%
201813,79362.0%8.1%
201713,57360.8%8.1%
201612,96759.7%8.8%
201512,63861.7%8.0%
201413,27658.3%8.9%
20138,92753.2%10.3%
201210,52059.6%8.8%
20116,21052.5%11.0%
20104,64351.7%11.2%
20093,44351.3%11.3%
20082,41850.8%9.8%
20071,94351.6%11.2%
20061,70654.4%9.8%
20051,23452.0%10.9%
200499050.7%9.1%
200385448.9%12.3%
200245050.0%10.7%

Mileage

Partner mileage by age

The median reading at the test: half the cars of that age had covered more, half less. Estimated from 1,000-mile bands, for cars up to 25 years old.

A car well above or below the typical figure is not a problem in itself, but the readings should rise steadily from one MOT to the next. A fall, or a long gap, is worth asking about.

Check a car's mileage record
Age at testMedian mileageReadings
2 years39,600 miles5,345
3 years53,500 miles9,348
4 years59,600 miles10,081
5 years69,400 miles11,058
6 years80,600 miles12,672
7 years90,400 miles13,767
8 years93,000 miles13,328
9 years99,600 miles11,785
10 years104,700 miles13,275
11 years113,900 miles11,156
12 years112,400 miles9,973
13 years116,300 miles8,069
14 years130,200 miles5,233
15 years123,500 miles4,105
16 years117,900 miles2,698
17 years111,900 miles2,216
18 years119,500 miles1,797
19 years119,000 miles1,401
20 years117,200 miles1,141
21 years124,300 miles871
22 years124,500 miles655
23 years118,000 miles318

Checking a particular Partner?

Averages tell you what to look at. The registration tells you about this car: every MOT since 2005 with its failures and advisories, each mileage reading, and whether it is taxed.

Questions

Peugeot Partner: common questions

Contains DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, year 2025.

What is the most common MOT failure on the Peugeot Partner?
In DVSA's 2025 test records, the area that failed most often on the Peugeot Partner was lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment: 22.8% of initial tests had at least one fail or PRS item there, against 10.8% for all cars and vans. Next came suspension (10.8%) and brakes (7.4%).
What is the MOT pass rate for the Peugeot Partner?
62.5% of 150,820 initial MOT tests on the Peugeot Partner in 2025 were a pass first time. Another 9.6% passed after small repairs made at the test station within the hour (PRS). Across all cars and vans, 72.1% passed first time.
Does a lower pass rate mean the Peugeot Partner is unreliable?
Not on its own. MOT results depend on age, mileage and upkeep as much as on design, so a model with many older cars on the road will usually fail more often. The table by year compares cars of a similar age. What matters most is the record of the car you are looking at, so check its MOT history before you buy.
What counts as a dangerous defect?
One the tester judges to be a direct and immediate risk to road safety, or to have a serious impact on the environment. The car fails and should not be driven until it is repaired. 8.3% of initial tests on the Peugeot Partner found at least one, against 7.3% for all cars and vans.
Where do these figures come from?
From DVSA's anonymised MOT test data for 2025, published under the Open Government Licence. We count initial tests on cars and light vans in Great Britain, as DVSA does in its own statistics: retests, appeals and abandoned tests are left out, and so are advisories and minor defects.