Skip to content
Live vehicle checks open very soon: we are connecting the official DVLA and DVSA data. See a sample report
vettly.

Renault Master common problems and MOT pass rate

In 2025, DVSA recorded 71,889 initial MOT tests on the Renault Master in Great Britain, and 61.8% passed first time. Here is where the rest failed.

Looking at a particular Master? Check its own record.

Free MOT history, mileage and tax. No sign-up.

Renault Master at the MOT, 2025

Initial MOT tests
71,889
Passed first timeAll cars and vans: 72.1%
61.8%
Failed at firstIncluding 7.6% repaired at the test and passed (PRS)
38.2%
Had a dangerous defectAll cars and vans: 7.3%
9.8%
Licensed in the UKEnd of 2026 Q2, plus 14,501 off the road (SORN)
72,196

Contains DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, year 2025.

Failure areas

Where the Master fails its MOT

The share of initial tests in 2025 with at least one fail or PRS item in each part of the MOT. A test can fail in more than one area, so these do not add up to the fail rate.

  1. 1Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    21.3%

    Headlamps and their aim, brake lights, indicators, fog and reversing lamps, warning lights, battery and wiringAll cars and vans: 10.8%

  2. 2Brakes

    16.8%

    Pedal and handbrake, pipes and hoses, discs, pads and drums, and how well the car stopsAll cars and vans: 6.4%

  3. 3Suspension

    9.0%

    Springs, shock absorbers, suspension arms and bushes, anti-roll bars, wheel bearings and axlesAll cars and vans: 9.0%

  4. 4Visibility

    7.4%

    The driver's view, windscreen damage, wipers, washers and mirrorsAll cars and vans: 4.4%

  5. 5Body, chassis and structure

    7.1%

    Corrosion and damage to the structure, the exhaust system, fuel system, doors, seats, towbar, bumpers and engine mountingsAll cars and vans: 3.3%

  6. 6Tyres

    4.7%

    Tread depth, cuts and bulges, the right size and type, valves and tyre pressure warning systemsAll cars and vans: 6.2%

  7. 7Noise, emissions and leaks

    4.5%

    Exhaust emissions and smoke, exhaust noise and fluid leaksAll cars and vans: 3.2%

  8. 8Steering

    3.2%

    Steering rack, joints and linkages, power steering, the steering wheel and columnAll cars and vans: 2.0%

  9. 9Seat belts and airbags

    1.9%

    Seat belts, airbags and the airbag warning lightAll cars and vans: 1.0%

  10. 10Registration plates and VIN

    0.4%

    Number plates and the vehicle identification numberAll cars and vans: 0.3%

This modelAll cars and vans

Parts

The parts that fail most

Share of initial tests with a fail or PRS item on each part, 2025.

  1. Brake performanceBrakes12.7%
  2. Position lampsLamps and electrics6.3%
  3. Headlamp aimLamps and electrics5.2%
  4. Exhaust emissionsEmissions and leaks4.2%
  5. Mechanical brake componentsBrakes4.1%
  6. HeadlampsLamps and electrics4.0%
  7. Suspension armsSuspension3.9%
  8. TransmissionBody and structure3.8%

By age

Pass rate by year first used

Older cars fail more often, so compare a car with others of its year. Cars up to 25 years old; years with fewer than 250 tests are left out.

First usedTestsPassed first timeDangerous defect
202461281.9%4.7%
202374178.5%2.4%
20224,62671.6%6.8%
20214,62871.9%6.7%
20203,42169.5%6.7%
20194,71866.2%7.6%
20184,40664.4%8.2%
20174,42664.0%8.6%
20165,62061.2%9.6%
20155,43260.9%10.7%
20143,66962.4%10.1%
20132,92361.5%10.2%
20122,79957.2%9.7%
20112,87855.5%11.3%
20102,51455.4%11.3%
20091,75754.9%12.9%
20083,12656.0%12.9%
20073,44356.3%12.4%
20062,76255.9%12.0%
20052,03853.6%13.3%
20041,65653.3%13.6%
200397949.6%14.9%
200277450.8%15.2%
200169649.0%15.1%
200044248.9%14.3%

Mileage

Master mileage by age

The median reading at the test: half the cars of that age had covered more, half less. Estimated from 1,000-mile bands, for cars up to 25 years old.

A car well above or below the typical figure is not a problem in itself, but the readings should rise steadily from one MOT to the next. A fall, or a long gap, is worth asking about.

Check a car's mileage record
Age at testMedian mileageReadings
0 years22,100 miles632
1 year31,100 miles519
2 years49,600 miles3,904
3 years56,200 miles4,066
4 years69,500 miles3,714
5 years98,700 miles3,979
6 years114,400 miles4,468
7 years123,800 miles4,379
8 years121,800 miles5,153
9 years123,800 miles5,638
10 years118,700 miles4,185
11 years120,500 miles3,346
12 years127,600 miles2,680
13 years134,100 miles2,814
14 years145,300 miles2,904
15 years135,800 miles1,820
16 years130,100 miles2,345
17 years127,400 miles3,402
18 years122,900 miles3,040
19 years129,000 miles2,265
20 years135,100 miles1,866
21 years134,500 miles1,312
22 years125,300 miles845
23 years127,300 miles708
24 years130,100 miles575
25 years132,800 miles339

Checking a particular Master?

Averages tell you what to look at. The registration tells you about this car: every MOT since 2005 with its failures and advisories, each mileage reading, and whether it is taxed.

Questions

Renault Master: common questions

Contains DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, year 2025.

What is the most common MOT failure on the Renault Master?
In DVSA's 2025 test records, the area that failed most often on the Renault Master was lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment: 21.3% of initial tests had at least one fail or PRS item there, against 10.8% for all cars and vans. Next came brakes (16.8%) and suspension (9.0%).
What is the MOT pass rate for the Renault Master?
61.8% of 71,889 initial MOT tests on the Renault Master in 2025 were a pass first time. Another 7.6% passed after small repairs made at the test station within the hour (PRS). Across all cars and vans, 72.1% passed first time.
Does a lower pass rate mean the Renault Master is unreliable?
Not on its own. MOT results depend on age, mileage and upkeep as much as on design, so a model with many older cars on the road will usually fail more often. The table by year compares cars of a similar age. What matters most is the record of the car you are looking at, so check its MOT history before you buy.
What counts as a dangerous defect?
One the tester judges to be a direct and immediate risk to road safety, or to have a serious impact on the environment. The car fails and should not be driven until it is repaired. 9.8% of initial tests on the Renault Master found at least one, against 7.3% for all cars and vans.
Where do these figures come from?
From DVSA's anonymised MOT test data for 2025, published under the Open Government Licence. We count initial tests on cars and light vans in Great Britain, as DVSA does in its own statistics: retests, appeals and abandoned tests are left out, and so are advisories and minor defects.