Skip to content
Live vehicle checks open very soon: we are connecting the official DVLA and DVSA data. See a sample report
vettly.

Renault Megane common problems and MOT pass rate

In 2025, DVSA recorded 93,897 initial MOT tests on the Renault Megane in Great Britain, and 55.4% passed first time. Here is where the rest failed.

Looking at a particular Megane? Check its own record.

Free MOT history, mileage and tax. No sign-up.

Renault Megane at the MOT, 2025

Initial MOT tests
93,897
Passed first timeAll cars and vans: 72.1%
55.4%
Failed at firstIncluding 7.1% repaired at the test and passed (PRS)
44.6%
Had a dangerous defectAll cars and vans: 7.3%
10.2%
Licensed in the UKEnd of 2026 Q2, plus 34,469 off the road (SORN)
92,288

Contains DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, year 2025.

Failure areas

Where the Megane fails its MOT

The share of initial tests in 2025 with at least one fail or PRS item in each part of the MOT. A test can fail in more than one area, so these do not add up to the fail rate.

  1. 1Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    22.2%

    Headlamps and their aim, brake lights, indicators, fog and reversing lamps, warning lights, battery and wiringAll cars and vans: 10.8%

  2. 2Suspension

    19.9%

    Springs, shock absorbers, suspension arms and bushes, anti-roll bars, wheel bearings and axlesAll cars and vans: 9.0%

  3. 3Brakes

    12.6%

    Pedal and handbrake, pipes and hoses, discs, pads and drums, and how well the car stopsAll cars and vans: 6.4%

  4. 4Steering

    7.4%

    Steering rack, joints and linkages, power steering, the steering wheel and columnAll cars and vans: 2.0%

  5. 5Tyres

    7.4%

    Tread depth, cuts and bulges, the right size and type, valves and tyre pressure warning systemsAll cars and vans: 6.2%

  6. 6Body, chassis and structure

    6.0%

    Corrosion and damage to the structure, the exhaust system, fuel system, doors, seats, towbar, bumpers and engine mountingsAll cars and vans: 3.3%

  7. 7Visibility

    5.2%

    The driver's view, windscreen damage, wipers, washers and mirrorsAll cars and vans: 4.4%

  8. 8Noise, emissions and leaks

    3.3%

    Exhaust emissions and smoke, exhaust noise and fluid leaksAll cars and vans: 3.2%

  9. 9Seat belts and airbags

    1.6%

    Seat belts, airbags and the airbag warning lightAll cars and vans: 1.0%

  10. 10Road wheels

    0.7%

    Damaged or loose wheels, wheel nuts and hubsAll cars and vans: 0.4%

This modelAll cars and vans

Parts

The parts that fail most

Share of initial tests with a fail or PRS item on each part, 2025.

  1. SpringsSuspension8.9%
  2. Stop lampLamps and electrics7.4%
  3. Brake performanceBrakes7.3%
  4. Steering linkage componentsSteering6.7%
  5. Headlamp aimLamps and electrics6.1%
  6. Suspension armsSuspension5.9%
  7. Position lampsLamps and electrics5.8%
  8. Anti-roll barsSuspension5.6%

By age

Pass rate by year first used

Older cars fail more often, so compare a car with others of its year. Cars up to 25 years old; years with fewer than 250 tests are left out.

First usedTestsPassed first timeDangerous defect
20221,29683.0%6.6%
202178684.6%4.5%
20201,04679.9%6.8%
20192,49176.8%6.8%
20181,96075.1%8.9%
20175,13370.3%9.5%
20165,06966.0%7.8%
20156,25957.3%9.0%
20146,71652.3%10.0%
20136,67852.5%9.3%
20127,99351.8%11.2%
201111,22350.2%11.1%
201013,15948.7%11.1%
20096,96648.1%11.5%
20083,95549.8%11.0%
20074,07949.9%11.5%
20062,33049.2%12.5%
20051,42151.0%11.4%
200473553.2%12.5%
20031,06254.7%10.0%
20021,61657.5%9.0%
20011,08656.4%10.2%
200049460.1%8.1%

Mileage

Megane mileage by age

The median reading at the test: half the cars of that age had covered more, half less. Estimated from 1,000-mile bands, for cars up to 25 years old.

A car well above or below the typical figure is not a problem in itself, but the readings should rise steadily from one MOT to the next. A fall, or a long gap, is worth asking about.

Check a car's mileage record
Age at testMedian mileageReadings
2 years21,300 miles1,235
3 years34,500 miles714
4 years36,200 miles900
5 years40,900 miles1,988
6 years49,400 miles2,083
7 years62,200 miles3,454
8 years67,600 miles5,529
9 years78,500 miles5,343
10 years88,100 miles6,705
11 years93,800 miles6,634
12 years98,200 miles7,573
13 years101,600 miles9,178
14 years103,100 miles12,289
15 years106,400 miles10,604
16 years102,100 miles4,394
17 years95,400 miles4,353
18 years96,400 miles3,110
19 years93,500 miles1,806
20 years92,100 miles1,003
21 years96,400 miles788
22 years95,800 miles1,435
23 years93,200 miles1,369
24 years90,100 miles755
25 years86,000 miles276

Checking a particular Megane?

Averages tell you what to look at. The registration tells you about this car: every MOT since 2005 with its failures and advisories, each mileage reading, and whether it is taxed.

Questions

Renault Megane: common questions

Contains DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, year 2025.

What is the most common MOT failure on the Renault Megane?
In DVSA's 2025 test records, the area that failed most often on the Renault Megane was lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment: 22.2% of initial tests had at least one fail or PRS item there, against 10.8% for all cars and vans. Next came suspension (19.9%) and brakes (12.6%).
What is the MOT pass rate for the Renault Megane?
55.4% of 93,897 initial MOT tests on the Renault Megane in 2025 were a pass first time. Another 7.1% passed after small repairs made at the test station within the hour (PRS). Across all cars and vans, 72.1% passed first time.
Does a lower pass rate mean the Renault Megane is unreliable?
Not on its own. MOT results depend on age, mileage and upkeep as much as on design, so a model with many older cars on the road will usually fail more often. The table by year compares cars of a similar age. What matters most is the record of the car you are looking at, so check its MOT history before you buy.
What counts as a dangerous defect?
One the tester judges to be a direct and immediate risk to road safety, or to have a serious impact on the environment. The car fails and should not be driven until it is repaired. 10.2% of initial tests on the Renault Megane found at least one, against 7.3% for all cars and vans.
Where do these figures come from?
From DVSA's anonymised MOT test data for 2025, published under the Open Government Licence. We count initial tests on cars and light vans in Great Britain, as DVSA does in its own statistics: retests, appeals and abandoned tests are left out, and so are advisories and minor defects.