Skip to content
Live vehicle checks open very soon: we are connecting the official DVLA and DVSA data. See a sample report
vettly.

Renault Trafic common problems and MOT pass rate

In 2025, DVSA recorded 129,191 initial MOT tests on the Renault Trafic in Great Britain, and 60.0% passed first time. Here is where the rest failed.

Looking at a particular Trafic? Check its own record.

Free MOT history, mileage and tax. No sign-up.

Renault Trafic at the MOT, 2025

Initial MOT tests
129,191
Passed first timeAll cars and vans: 72.1%
60.0%
Failed at firstIncluding 5.9% repaired at the test and passed (PRS)
40.0%
Had a dangerous defectAll cars and vans: 7.3%
10.0%
Licensed in the UKEnd of 2026 Q2, plus 18,341 off the road (SORN)
158,820

Contains DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, year 2025.

Failure areas

Where the Trafic fails its MOT

The share of initial tests in 2025 with at least one fail or PRS item in each part of the MOT. A test can fail in more than one area, so these do not add up to the fail rate.

  1. 1Suspension

    18.7%

    Springs, shock absorbers, suspension arms and bushes, anti-roll bars, wheel bearings and axlesAll cars and vans: 9.0%

  2. 2Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    16.4%

    Headlamps and their aim, brake lights, indicators, fog and reversing lamps, warning lights, battery and wiringAll cars and vans: 10.8%

  3. 3Brakes

    11.8%

    Pedal and handbrake, pipes and hoses, discs, pads and drums, and how well the car stopsAll cars and vans: 6.4%

  4. 4Steering

    10.7%

    Steering rack, joints and linkages, power steering, the steering wheel and columnAll cars and vans: 2.0%

  5. 5Visibility

    6.1%

    The driver's view, windscreen damage, wipers, washers and mirrorsAll cars and vans: 4.4%

  6. 6Tyres

    5.5%

    Tread depth, cuts and bulges, the right size and type, valves and tyre pressure warning systemsAll cars and vans: 6.2%

  7. 7Noise, emissions and leaks

    5.1%

    Exhaust emissions and smoke, exhaust noise and fluid leaksAll cars and vans: 3.2%

  8. 8Body, chassis and structure

    4.6%

    Corrosion and damage to the structure, the exhaust system, fuel system, doors, seats, towbar, bumpers and engine mountingsAll cars and vans: 3.3%

  9. 9Seat belts and airbags

    1.8%

    Seat belts, airbags and the airbag warning lightAll cars and vans: 1.0%

  10. 10Registration plates and VIN

    0.4%

    Number plates and the vehicle identification numberAll cars and vans: 0.3%

This modelAll cars and vans

Parts

The parts that fail most

Share of initial tests with a fail or PRS item on each part, 2025.

  1. Steering linkage componentsSteering10.2%
  2. Anti-roll barsSuspension6.9%
  3. Brake performanceBrakes6.4%
  4. Suspension armsSuspension5.7%
  5. Exhaust emissionsEmissions and leaks4.9%
  6. Mechanical brake componentsBrakes4.4%
  7. SpringsSuspension4.4%
  8. Position lampsLamps and electrics4.3%

By age

Pass rate by year first used

Older cars fail more often, so compare a car with others of its year. Cars up to 25 years old; years with fewer than 250 tests are left out.

First usedTestsPassed first timeDangerous defect
202444890.6%3.6%
202376983.7%4.0%
20227,83576.9%6.7%
20219,90976.6%6.8%
20205,80276.1%6.4%
201910,21768.9%7.3%
20188,57664.6%8.0%
201711,61360.8%8.4%
201613,58060.6%8.9%
201511,01157.2%9.9%
20147,67051.4%11.4%
20135,01549.1%13.3%
20125,19748.4%13.4%
20115,85145.2%15.3%
20104,74547.9%15.8%
20092,72747.7%13.8%
20083,68551.3%12.6%
20073,71749.1%13.3%
20063,21847.6%14.4%
20052,43150.5%12.0%
20041,95747.3%12.6%
20031,16347.5%14.3%
200250852.8%11.8%

Mileage

Trafic mileage by age

The median reading at the test: half the cars of that age had covered more, half less. Estimated from 1,000-mile bands, for cars up to 25 years old.

A car well above or below the typical figure is not a problem in itself, but the readings should rise steadily from one MOT to the next. A fall, or a long gap, is worth asking about.

Check a car's mileage record
Age at testMedian mileageReadings
0 years13,500 miles321
1 year21,800 miles390
2 years41,900 miles6,380
3 years51,200 miles8,843
4 years58,500 miles6,946
5 years71,800 miles7,950
6 years80,600 miles8,940
7 years91,400 miles9,728
8 years98,500 miles12,828
9 years106,900 miles12,744
10 years116,800 miles8,792
11 years126,000 miles6,234
12 years134,900 miles4,740
13 years139,200 miles5,618
14 years145,800 miles5,421
15 years149,100 miles3,589
16 years149,200 miles2,922
17 years151,700 miles3,871
18 years152,500 miles3,474
19 years153,500 miles2,724
20 years152,200 miles2,227
21 years154,400 miles1,516
22 years156,400 miles789
23 years154,000 miles252

Checking a particular Trafic?

Averages tell you what to look at. The registration tells you about this car: every MOT since 2005 with its failures and advisories, each mileage reading, and whether it is taxed.

Questions

Renault Trafic: common questions

Contains DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, year 2025.

What is the most common MOT failure on the Renault Trafic?
In DVSA's 2025 test records, the area that failed most often on the Renault Trafic was suspension: 18.7% of initial tests had at least one fail or PRS item there, against 9.0% for all cars and vans. Next came lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment (16.4%) and brakes (11.8%).
What is the MOT pass rate for the Renault Trafic?
60.0% of 129,191 initial MOT tests on the Renault Trafic in 2025 were a pass first time. Another 5.9% passed after small repairs made at the test station within the hour (PRS). Across all cars and vans, 72.1% passed first time.
Does a lower pass rate mean the Renault Trafic is unreliable?
Not on its own. MOT results depend on age, mileage and upkeep as much as on design, so a model with many older cars on the road will usually fail more often. The table by year compares cars of a similar age. What matters most is the record of the car you are looking at, so check its MOT history before you buy.
What counts as a dangerous defect?
One the tester judges to be a direct and immediate risk to road safety, or to have a serious impact on the environment. The car fails and should not be driven until it is repaired. 10.0% of initial tests on the Renault Trafic found at least one, against 7.3% for all cars and vans.
Where do these figures come from?
From DVSA's anonymised MOT test data for 2025, published under the Open Government Licence. We count initial tests on cars and light vans in Great Britain, as DVSA does in its own statistics: retests, appeals and abandoned tests are left out, and so are advisories and minor defects.