Skip to content
Live vehicle checks open very soon: we are connecting the official DVLA and DVSA data. See a sample report
vettly.

Renault Clio common problems and MOT pass rate

In 2025, DVSA recorded 306,758 initial MOT tests on the Renault Clio in Great Britain, and 57.0% passed first time. Here is where the rest failed.

Looking at a particular Clio? Check its own record.

Free MOT history, mileage and tax. No sign-up.

Renault Clio at the MOT, 2025

Initial MOT tests
306,758
Passed first timeAll cars and vans: 72.1%
57.0%
Failed at firstIncluding 6.3% repaired at the test and passed (PRS)
43.0%
Had a dangerous defectAll cars and vans: 7.3%
9.7%
Licensed in the UKEnd of 2026 Q2, plus 57,545 off the road (SORN)
326,654

Contains DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, year 2025.

Failure areas

Where the Clio fails its MOT

The share of initial tests in 2025 with at least one fail or PRS item in each part of the MOT. A test can fail in more than one area, so these do not add up to the fail rate.

  1. 1Suspension

    19.3%

    Springs, shock absorbers, suspension arms and bushes, anti-roll bars, wheel bearings and axlesAll cars and vans: 9.0%

  2. 2Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    18.5%

    Headlamps and their aim, brake lights, indicators, fog and reversing lamps, warning lights, battery and wiringAll cars and vans: 10.8%

  3. 3Brakes

    10.4%

    Pedal and handbrake, pipes and hoses, discs, pads and drums, and how well the car stopsAll cars and vans: 6.4%

  4. 4Tyres

    8.1%

    Tread depth, cuts and bulges, the right size and type, valves and tyre pressure warning systemsAll cars and vans: 6.2%

  5. 5Visibility

    8.0%

    The driver's view, windscreen damage, wipers, washers and mirrorsAll cars and vans: 4.4%

  6. 6Body, chassis and structure

    6.1%

    Corrosion and damage to the structure, the exhaust system, fuel system, doors, seats, towbar, bumpers and engine mountingsAll cars and vans: 3.3%

  7. 7Steering

    5.4%

    Steering rack, joints and linkages, power steering, the steering wheel and columnAll cars and vans: 2.0%

  8. 8Noise, emissions and leaks

    3.1%

    Exhaust emissions and smoke, exhaust noise and fluid leaksAll cars and vans: 3.2%

  9. 9Seat belts and airbags

    2.0%

    Seat belts, airbags and the airbag warning lightAll cars and vans: 1.0%

  10. 10Road wheels

    0.4%

    Damaged or loose wheels, wheel nuts and hubsAll cars and vans: 0.4%

This modelAll cars and vans

Parts

The parts that fail most

Share of initial tests with a fail or PRS item on each part, 2025.

  1. SpringsSuspension8.8%
  2. Suspension armsSuspension8.1%
  3. Headlamp aimLamps and electrics6.1%
  4. Brake performanceBrakes5.6%
  5. Position lampsLamps and electrics5.5%
  6. ConditionTyres5.0%
  7. WashersVisibility4.7%
  8. Steering linkage componentsSteering4.7%

By age

Pass rate by year first used

Older cars fail more often, so compare a car with others of its year. Cars up to 25 years old; years with fewer than 250 tests are left out.

First usedTestsPassed first timeDangerous defect
202354592.7%2.0%
20227,89788.2%4.9%
20219,21584.6%5.2%
202010,81683.3%6.7%
201917,24673.0%8.6%
201819,73168.7%8.4%
201719,22963.3%8.8%
201622,25156.8%9.5%
201523,92955.6%10.3%
201425,84052.7%10.9%
201319,68153.2%11.1%
201213,90146.9%9.8%
201116,23646.0%10.4%
201021,27746.5%10.0%
200914,69346.5%10.9%
200813,49546.6%10.7%
200716,07147.1%11.3%
200611,72748.4%11.3%
20057,26350.4%10.3%
20045,90950.8%10.5%
20033,84051.6%9.6%
20022,52855.0%8.8%
20011,50254.5%10.5%
200076152.4%9.7%

Mileage

Clio mileage by age

The median reading at the test: half the cars of that age had covered more, half less. Estimated from 1,000-mile bands, for cars up to 25 years old.

A car well above or below the typical figure is not a problem in itself, but the readings should rise steadily from one MOT to the next. A fall, or a long gap, is worth asking about.

Check a car's mileage record
Age at testMedian mileageReadings
2 years18,900 miles6,516
3 years24,300 miles8,500
4 years29,200 miles10,313
5 years36,000 miles13,773
6 years43,000 miles19,442
7 years48,900 miles17,509
8 years56,300 miles21,418
9 years63,700 miles22,481
10 years71,500 miles25,299
11 years78,000 miles22,656
12 years79,300 miles15,828
13 years80,700 miles14,785
14 years83,700 miles18,227
15 years87,000 miles19,421
16 years90,300 miles12,017
17 years91,900 miles15,480
18 years90,800 miles13,894
19 years88,900 miles9,037
20 years88,200 miles6,726
21 years85,700 miles4,828
22 years82,400 miles3,054
23 years80,100 miles1,988
24 years76,500 miles1,114
25 years69,800 miles484

Checking a particular Clio?

Averages tell you what to look at. The registration tells you about this car: every MOT since 2005 with its failures and advisories, each mileage reading, and whether it is taxed.

Questions

Renault Clio: common questions

Contains DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, year 2025.

What is the most common MOT failure on the Renault Clio?
In DVSA's 2025 test records, the area that failed most often on the Renault Clio was suspension: 19.3% of initial tests had at least one fail or PRS item there, against 9.0% for all cars and vans. Next came lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment (18.5%) and brakes (10.4%).
What is the MOT pass rate for the Renault Clio?
57.0% of 306,758 initial MOT tests on the Renault Clio in 2025 were a pass first time. Another 6.3% passed after small repairs made at the test station within the hour (PRS). Across all cars and vans, 72.1% passed first time.
Does a lower pass rate mean the Renault Clio is unreliable?
Not on its own. MOT results depend on age, mileage and upkeep as much as on design, so a model with many older cars on the road will usually fail more often. The table by year compares cars of a similar age. What matters most is the record of the car you are looking at, so check its MOT history before you buy.
What counts as a dangerous defect?
One the tester judges to be a direct and immediate risk to road safety, or to have a serious impact on the environment. The car fails and should not be driven until it is repaired. 9.7% of initial tests on the Renault Clio found at least one, against 7.3% for all cars and vans.
Where do these figures come from?
From DVSA's anonymised MOT test data for 2025, published under the Open Government Licence. We count initial tests on cars and light vans in Great Britain, as DVSA does in its own statistics: retests, appeals and abandoned tests are left out, and so are advisories and minor defects.