BMW 3 Series common problems and MOT pass rate
In 2025, DVSA recorded 478,905 initial MOT tests on the BMW 3 Series in Great Britain, and 76.0% passed first time. Here is where the rest failed.
Looking at a particular 3 Series? Check its own record.
Free MOT history, mileage and tax. No sign-up.
BMW 3 Series at the MOT, 2025
- Initial MOT tests
- 478,905
- Passed first timeAll cars and vans: 72.1%
- 76.0%
- Failed at firstIncluding 4.4% repaired at the test and passed (PRS)
- 24.0%
- Had a dangerous defectAll cars and vans: 7.3%
- 7.9%
- Licensed in the UKEnd of 2026 Q2, plus 120,718 off the road (SORN)
- 474,574
Contains DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, year 2025.
Failure areas
Where the 3 Series fails its MOT
The share of initial tests in 2025 with at least one fail or PRS item in each part of the MOT. A test can fail in more than one area, so these do not add up to the fail rate.
1Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment
8.4%
Headlamps and their aim, brake lights, indicators, fog and reversing lamps, warning lights, battery and wiringAll cars and vans: 10.8%
2Tyres
7.2%
Tread depth, cuts and bulges, the right size and type, valves and tyre pressure warning systemsAll cars and vans: 6.2%
3Suspension
6.8%
Springs, shock absorbers, suspension arms and bushes, anti-roll bars, wheel bearings and axlesAll cars and vans: 9.0%
4Brakes
5.7%
Pedal and handbrake, pipes and hoses, discs, pads and drums, and how well the car stopsAll cars and vans: 6.4%
5Visibility
3.3%
The driver's view, windscreen damage, wipers, washers and mirrorsAll cars and vans: 4.4%
6Noise, emissions and leaks
2.7%
Exhaust emissions and smoke, exhaust noise and fluid leaksAll cars and vans: 3.2%
7Body, chassis and structure
1.2%
Corrosion and damage to the structure, the exhaust system, fuel system, doors, seats, towbar, bumpers and engine mountingsAll cars and vans: 3.3%
8Road wheels
1.1%
Damaged or loose wheels, wheel nuts and hubsAll cars and vans: 0.4%
9Seat belts and airbags
1.0%
Seat belts, airbags and the airbag warning lightAll cars and vans: 1.0%
10Steering
0.6%
Steering rack, joints and linkages, power steering, the steering wheel and columnAll cars and vans: 2.0%
This modelAll cars and vans
Parts
The parts that fail most
Share of initial tests with a fail or PRS item on each part, 2025.
- ConditionTyres4.8%
- Headlamp aimLamps and electrics3.3%
- Brake performanceBrakes2.9%
- Shock absorbersSuspension2.8%
- Tread depthTyres2.5%
- Exhaust emissionsEmissions and leaks2.5%
- Position lampsLamps and electrics2.3%
- WashersVisibility2.2%
By age
Pass rate by year first used
Older cars fail more often, so compare a car with others of its year. Cars up to 25 years old; years with fewer than 250 tests are left out.
| First used | Tests | Passed first time | Dangerous defect |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 591 | 88.7% | 5.4% |
| 2022 | 13,357 | 85.7% | 6.6% |
| 2021 | 25,375 | 87.2% | 5.8% |
| 2020 | 21,301 | 87.3% | 6.0% |
| 2019 | 25,399 | 87.0% | 6.6% |
| 2018 | 24,316 | 85.7% | 6.6% |
| 2017 | 30,410 | 84.4% | 6.3% |
| 2016 | 31,252 | 83.2% | 6.2% |
| 2015 | 31,204 | 79.7% | 7.1% |
| 2014 | 31,340 | 75.7% | 7.5% |
| 2013 | 33,256 | 73.0% | 8.1% |
| 2012 | 31,106 | 68.1% | 8.7% |
| 2011 | 25,229 | 69.2% | 9.8% |
| 2010 | 23,054 | 67.9% | 9.9% |
| 2009 | 20,396 | 66.8% | 10.6% |
| 2008 | 19,194 | 67.8% | 10.7% |
| 2007 | 21,781 | 68.1% | 10.2% |
| 2006 | 15,799 | 67.4% | 9.8% |
| 2005 | 9,946 | 66.1% | 9.7% |
| 2004 | 8,387 | 66.9% | 8.9% |
| 2003 | 9,032 | 67.2% | 8.2% |
| 2002 | 6,893 | 66.7% | 8.6% |
| 2001 | 4,496 | 65.5% | 8.7% |
| 2000 | 2,410 | 66.5% | 8.1% |
Mileage
3 Series mileage by age
The median reading at the test: half the cars of that age had covered more, half less. Estimated from 1,000-mile bands, for cars up to 25 years old.
A car well above or below the typical figure is not a problem in itself, but the readings should rise steadily from one MOT to the next. A fall, or a long gap, is worth asking about.
Check a car's mileage record| Age at test | Median mileage | Readings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 years | 33,000 miles | 10,736 |
| 3 years | 40,200 miles | 20,100 |
| 4 years | 45,700 miles | 22,311 |
| 5 years | 51,300 miles | 24,178 |
| 6 years | 60,100 miles | 23,375 |
| 7 years | 71,300 miles | 26,685 |
| 8 years | 80,200 miles | 30,749 |
| 9 years | 88,900 miles | 31,492 |
| 10 years | 98,500 miles | 30,189 |
| 11 years | 106,700 miles | 32,881 |
| 12 years | 112,000 miles | 31,902 |
| 13 years | 118,000 miles | 27,521 |
| 14 years | 122,700 miles | 24,176 |
| 15 years | 122,900 miles | 22,266 |
| 16 years | 123,000 miles | 18,450 |
| 17 years | 124,400 miles | 21,408 |
| 18 years | 131,400 miles | 19,026 |
| 19 years | 132,200 miles | 12,514 |
| 20 years | 119,300 miles | 8,313 |
| 21 years | 117,600 miles | 8,668 |
| 22 years | 115,600 miles | 8,239 |
| 23 years | 115,100 miles | 5,618 |
| 24 years | 112,300 miles | 3,358 |
| 25 years | 110,900 miles | 2,426 |
Checking a particular 3 Series?
Averages tell you what to look at. The registration tells you about this car: every MOT since 2005 with its failures and advisories, each mileage reading, and whether it is taxed.
Questions
BMW 3 Series: common questions
Contains DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, year 2025.
What is the most common MOT failure on the BMW 3 Series?
What is the MOT pass rate for the BMW 3 Series?
Does a lower pass rate mean the BMW 3 Series is unreliable?
What counts as a dangerous defect?
Where do these figures come from?
More BMW models
- BMW 1 Series76.4% passed first time
- BMW 5 Series79.7% passed first time
- BMW 2 Series83.8% passed first time
- BMW X182.4% passed first time
- BMW 4 Series83.5% passed first time
- BMW X380.8% passed first time
- BMW X580.3% passed first time
- BMW Z477.7% passed first time
- BMW i386.9% passed first time
- BMW 6 Series79.6% passed first time
- BMW X286.0% passed first time
- BMW 7 Series84.5% passed first time