BMW 5 Series common problems and MOT pass rate
In 2025, DVSA recorded 205,820 initial MOT tests on the BMW 5 Series in Great Britain, and 79.7% passed first time. Here is where the rest failed.
Looking at a particular 5 Series? Check its own record.
Free MOT history, mileage and tax. No sign-up.
BMW 5 Series at the MOT, 2025
- Initial MOT tests
- 205,820
- Passed first timeAll cars and vans: 72.1%
- 79.7%
- Failed at firstIncluding 3.1% repaired at the test and passed (PRS)
- 20.3%
- Had a dangerous defectAll cars and vans: 7.3%
- 7.0%
- Licensed in the UKEnd of 2026 Q2, plus 42,671 off the road (SORN)
- 195,477
Contains DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, year 2025.
Failure areas
Where the 5 Series fails its MOT
The share of initial tests in 2025 with at least one fail or PRS item in each part of the MOT. A test can fail in more than one area, so these do not add up to the fail rate.
1Tyres
6.7%
Tread depth, cuts and bulges, the right size and type, valves and tyre pressure warning systemsAll cars and vans: 6.2%
2Suspension
6.0%
Springs, shock absorbers, suspension arms and bushes, anti-roll bars, wheel bearings and axlesAll cars and vans: 9.0%
3Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment
5.6%
Headlamps and their aim, brake lights, indicators, fog and reversing lamps, warning lights, battery and wiringAll cars and vans: 10.8%
4Brakes
3.2%
Pedal and handbrake, pipes and hoses, discs, pads and drums, and how well the car stopsAll cars and vans: 6.4%
5Visibility
2.6%
The driver's view, windscreen damage, wipers, washers and mirrorsAll cars and vans: 4.4%
6Noise, emissions and leaks
1.7%
Exhaust emissions and smoke, exhaust noise and fluid leaksAll cars and vans: 3.2%
7Steering
1.3%
Steering rack, joints and linkages, power steering, the steering wheel and columnAll cars and vans: 2.0%
8Road wheels
1.2%
Damaged or loose wheels, wheel nuts and hubsAll cars and vans: 0.4%
9Body, chassis and structure
1.1%
Corrosion and damage to the structure, the exhaust system, fuel system, doors, seats, towbar, bumpers and engine mountingsAll cars and vans: 3.3%
10Seat belts and airbags
0.9%
Seat belts, airbags and the airbag warning lightAll cars and vans: 1.0%
This modelAll cars and vans
Parts
The parts that fail most
Share of initial tests with a fail or PRS item on each part, 2025.
- ConditionTyres4.6%
- Tread depthTyres2.2%
- Headlamp aimLamps and electrics2.1%
- SpringsSuspension2.1%
- Suspension armsSuspension1.6%
- Exhaust emissionsEmissions and leaks1.6%
- WashersVisibility1.6%
- HeadlampsLamps and electrics1.6%
By age
Pass rate by year first used
Older cars fail more often, so compare a car with others of its year. Cars up to 25 years old; years with fewer than 250 tests are left out.
| First used | Tests | Passed first time | Dangerous defect |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 289 | 99.0% | 0.3% |
| 2023 | 523 | 93.9% | 3.6% |
| 2022 | 7,078 | 86.7% | 7.1% |
| 2021 | 6,025 | 87.8% | 6.3% |
| 2020 | 8,662 | 87.8% | 5.7% |
| 2019 | 15,967 | 87.5% | 5.7% |
| 2018 | 18,767 | 86.5% | 5.8% |
| 2017 | 14,961 | 84.5% | 5.5% |
| 2016 | 15,342 | 84.8% | 6.2% |
| 2015 | 16,563 | 83.5% | 6.5% |
| 2014 | 15,627 | 81.0% | 6.6% |
| 2013 | 13,871 | 76.0% | 7.7% |
| 2012 | 13,202 | 73.3% | 7.6% |
| 2011 | 10,818 | 74.6% | 7.9% |
| 2010 | 7,628 | 73.5% | 8.0% |
| 2009 | 6,403 | 71.1% | 8.9% |
| 2008 | 5,879 | 72.2% | 8.4% |
| 2007 | 6,769 | 69.4% | 9.2% |
| 2006 | 5,415 | 68.5% | 9.6% |
| 2005 | 3,738 | 68.5% | 9.4% |
| 2004 | 2,310 | 68.1% | 9.2% |
| 2003 | 2,100 | 65.9% | 8.4% |
| 2002 | 2,017 | 67.3% | 7.5% |
| 2001 | 1,427 | 66.6% | 7.6% |
| 2000 | 961 | 67.2% | 6.0% |
Mileage
5 Series mileage by age
The median reading at the test: half the cars of that age had covered more, half less. Estimated from 1,000-mile bands, for cars up to 25 years old.
A car well above or below the typical figure is not a problem in itself, but the readings should rise steadily from one MOT to the next. A fall, or a long gap, is worth asking about.
Check a car's mileage record| Age at test | Median mileage | Readings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 26,000 miles | 333 |
| 2 years | 31,500 miles | 5,565 |
| 3 years | 38,000 miles | 5,850 |
| 4 years | 45,000 miles | 7,488 |
| 5 years | 55,100 miles | 12,783 |
| 6 years | 65,300 miles | 17,816 |
| 7 years | 75,100 miles | 15,543 |
| 8 years | 84,300 miles | 15,027 |
| 9 years | 96,000 miles | 15,423 |
| 10 years | 107,800 miles | 15,880 |
| 11 years | 116,900 miles | 14,785 |
| 12 years | 124,200 miles | 13,297 |
| 13 years | 131,300 miles | 11,635 |
| 14 years | 135,300 miles | 9,822 |
| 15 years | 140,600 miles | 6,585 |
| 16 years | 148,800 miles | 5,904 |
| 17 years | 154,500 miles | 6,453 |
| 18 years | 159,400 miles | 6,261 |
| 19 years | 160,800 miles | 4,424 |
| 20 years | 154,400 miles | 2,899 |
| 21 years | 137,800 miles | 2,146 |
| 22 years | 138,200 miles | 1,893 |
| 23 years | 137,800 miles | 1,630 |
| 24 years | 134,500 miles | 1,190 |
| 25 years | 127,800 miles | 920 |
Checking a particular 5 Series?
Averages tell you what to look at. The registration tells you about this car: every MOT since 2005 with its failures and advisories, each mileage reading, and whether it is taxed.
Questions
BMW 5 Series: common questions
Contains DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, year 2025.
What is the most common MOT failure on the BMW 5 Series?
What is the MOT pass rate for the BMW 5 Series?
Does a lower pass rate mean the BMW 5 Series is unreliable?
What counts as a dangerous defect?
Where do these figures come from?
More BMW models
- BMW 3 Series76.0% passed first time
- BMW 1 Series76.4% passed first time
- BMW 2 Series83.8% passed first time
- BMW X182.4% passed first time
- BMW 4 Series83.5% passed first time
- BMW X380.8% passed first time
- BMW X580.3% passed first time
- BMW Z477.7% passed first time
- BMW i386.9% passed first time
- BMW 6 Series79.6% passed first time
- BMW X286.0% passed first time
- BMW 7 Series84.5% passed first time