Mercedes-Benz SL-Class common problems and MOT pass rate
In 2025, DVSA recorded 20,834 initial MOT tests on the Mercedes-Benz SL-Class in Great Britain, and 83.0% passed first time. Here is where the rest failed.
Looking at a particular SL-Class? Check its own record.
Free MOT history, mileage and tax. No sign-up.
Mercedes-Benz SL-Class at the MOT, 2025
- Initial MOT tests
- 20,834
- Passed first timeAll cars and vans: 72.1%
- 83.0%
- Failed at firstIncluding 2.4% repaired at the test and passed (PRS)
- 17.0%
- Had a dangerous defectAll cars and vans: 7.3%
- 4.4%
- Licensed in the UKEnd of 2026 Q2, plus 6,118 off the road (SORN)
- 15,697
Contains DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, year 2025.
Failure areas
Where the SL-Class fails its MOT
The share of initial tests in 2025 with at least one fail or PRS item in each part of the MOT. A test can fail in more than one area, so these do not add up to the fail rate.
1Suspension
5.1%
Springs, shock absorbers, suspension arms and bushes, anti-roll bars, wheel bearings and axlesAll cars and vans: 9.0%
2Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment
4.8%
Headlamps and their aim, brake lights, indicators, fog and reversing lamps, warning lights, battery and wiringAll cars and vans: 10.8%
3Tyres
4.2%
Tread depth, cuts and bulges, the right size and type, valves and tyre pressure warning systemsAll cars and vans: 6.2%
4Brakes
3.4%
Pedal and handbrake, pipes and hoses, discs, pads and drums, and how well the car stopsAll cars and vans: 6.4%
5Visibility
2.2%
The driver's view, windscreen damage, wipers, washers and mirrorsAll cars and vans: 4.4%
6Noise, emissions and leaks
2.0%
Exhaust emissions and smoke, exhaust noise and fluid leaksAll cars and vans: 3.2%
7Body, chassis and structure
0.9%
Corrosion and damage to the structure, the exhaust system, fuel system, doors, seats, towbar, bumpers and engine mountingsAll cars and vans: 3.3%
8Seat belts and airbags
0.7%
Seat belts, airbags and the airbag warning lightAll cars and vans: 1.0%
9Steering
0.7%
Steering rack, joints and linkages, power steering, the steering wheel and columnAll cars and vans: 2.0%
10Registration plates and VIN
0.5%
Number plates and the vehicle identification numberAll cars and vans: 0.3%
This modelAll cars and vans
Parts
The parts that fail most
Share of initial tests with a fail or PRS item on each part, 2025.
- ConditionTyres3.6%
- Suspension armsSuspension2.5%
- Exhaust emissionsEmissions and leaks1.9%
- Headlamp aimLamps and electrics1.5%
- Brake performanceBrakes1.4%
- Direction indicatorsLamps and electrics1.2%
- SpringsSuspension1.2%
- WashersVisibility1.1%
By age
Pass rate by year first used
Older cars fail more often, so compare a car with others of its year. Cars up to 25 years old; years with fewer than 250 tests are left out.
| First used | Tests | Passed first time | Dangerous defect |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 406 | 91.1% | 4.9% |
| 2018 | 406 | 90.6% | 3.9% |
| 2017 | 637 | 92.5% | 2.8% |
| 2016 | 766 | 89.2% | 3.3% |
| 2015 | 788 | 86.7% | 4.7% |
| 2014 | 1,078 | 85.5% | 5.1% |
| 2013 | 1,153 | 81.0% | 5.7% |
| 2012 | 415 | 83.6% | 4.8% |
| 2011 | 252 | 84.9% | 4.4% |
| 2010 | 358 | 80.2% | 6.7% |
| 2009 | 468 | 81.0% | 5.6% |
| 2008 | 752 | 84.3% | 5.9% |
| 2007 | 772 | 81.3% | 4.9% |
| 2006 | 783 | 82.2% | 4.6% |
| 2005 | 1,100 | 82.1% | 4.4% |
| 2004 | 1,756 | 82.9% | 4.3% |
| 2003 | 2,249 | 81.3% | 4.8% |
| 2002 | 912 | 80.4% | 6.3% |
| 2001 | 289 | 83.4% | 2.4% |
| 2000 | 476 | 81.3% | 4.0% |
Mileage
SL-Class mileage by age
The median reading at the test: half the cars of that age had covered more, half less. Estimated from 1,000-mile bands, for cars up to 25 years old.
A car well above or below the typical figure is not a problem in itself, but the readings should rise steadily from one MOT to the next. A fall, or a long gap, is worth asking about.
Check a car's mileage record| Age at test | Median mileage | Readings |
|---|---|---|
| 5 years | 20,800 miles | 301 |
| 6 years | 23,300 miles | 414 |
| 7 years | 29,400 miles | 505 |
| 8 years | 34,200 miles | 752 |
| 9 years | 39,600 miles | 736 |
| 10 years | 43,500 miles | 893 |
| 11 years | 47,800 miles | 1,182 |
| 12 years | 49,300 miles | 795 |
| 13 years | 52,500 miles | 268 |
| 14 years | 50,800 miles | 319 |
| 15 years | 61,400 miles | 416 |
| 16 years | 59,200 miles | 545 |
| 17 years | 68,800 miles | 777 |
| 18 years | 68,400 miles | 742 |
| 19 years | 72,700 miles | 1,055 |
| 20 years | 73,900 miles | 1,261 |
| 21 years | 74,200 miles | 2,159 |
| 22 years | 73,900 miles | 1,665 |
| 23 years | 73,200 miles | 421 |
| 24 years | 79,100 miles | 365 |
| 25 years | 81,600 miles | 560 |
Checking a particular SL-Class?
Averages tell you what to look at. The registration tells you about this car: every MOT since 2005 with its failures and advisories, each mileage reading, and whether it is taxed.
Questions
Mercedes-Benz SL-Class: common questions
Contains DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, year 2025.
What is the most common MOT failure on the Mercedes-Benz SL-Class?
What is the MOT pass rate for the Mercedes-Benz SL-Class?
Does a lower pass rate mean the Mercedes-Benz SL-Class is unreliable?
What counts as a dangerous defect?
Where do these figures come from?
More Mercedes-Benz models
- Mercedes-Benz A-Class78.3% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz C-Class74.7% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz E-Class77.4% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz Sprinter68.8% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz Vito68.4% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class83.3% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class86.3% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class80.7% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz B-Class72.6% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz SLK-Class71.9% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class87.1% passed first time
- Mercedes-Benz ML-Class72.2% passed first time