Volkswagen Caravelle common problems and MOT pass rate
In 2025, DVSA recorded 18,360 initial MOT tests on the Volkswagen Caravelle in Great Britain, and 65.1% passed first time. Here is where the rest failed.
Looking at a particular Caravelle? Check its own record.
Free MOT history, mileage and tax. No sign-up.
Volkswagen Caravelle at the MOT, 2025
- Initial MOT tests
- 18,360
- Passed first timeAll cars and vans: 72.1%
- 65.1%
- Failed at firstIncluding 4.3% repaired at the test and passed (PRS)
- 34.9%
- Had a dangerous defectAll cars and vans: 7.3%
- 7.7%
- Licensed in the UKEnd of 2026 Q2, plus 1,052 off the road (SORN)
- 9,209
Contains DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, year 2025.
Failure areas
Where the Caravelle fails its MOT
The share of initial tests in 2025 with at least one fail or PRS item in each part of the MOT. A test can fail in more than one area, so these do not add up to the fail rate.
1Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment
13.5%
Headlamps and their aim, brake lights, indicators, fog and reversing lamps, warning lights, battery and wiringAll cars and vans: 10.8%
2Suspension
13.5%
Springs, shock absorbers, suspension arms and bushes, anti-roll bars, wheel bearings and axlesAll cars and vans: 9.0%
3Brakes
10.2%
Pedal and handbrake, pipes and hoses, discs, pads and drums, and how well the car stopsAll cars and vans: 6.4%
4Body, chassis and structure
7.3%
Corrosion and damage to the structure, the exhaust system, fuel system, doors, seats, towbar, bumpers and engine mountingsAll cars and vans: 3.3%
5Tyres
5.8%
Tread depth, cuts and bulges, the right size and type, valves and tyre pressure warning systemsAll cars and vans: 6.2%
6Visibility
5.3%
The driver's view, windscreen damage, wipers, washers and mirrorsAll cars and vans: 4.4%
7Noise, emissions and leaks
4.2%
Exhaust emissions and smoke, exhaust noise and fluid leaksAll cars and vans: 3.2%
8Steering
3.8%
Steering rack, joints and linkages, power steering, the steering wheel and columnAll cars and vans: 2.0%
9Seat belts and airbags
2.0%
Seat belts, airbags and the airbag warning lightAll cars and vans: 1.0%
10Registration plates and VIN
0.5%
Number plates and the vehicle identification numberAll cars and vans: 0.3%
This modelAll cars and vans
Parts
The parts that fail most
Share of initial tests with a fail or PRS item on each part, 2025.
- Brake performanceBrakes5.3%
- Suspension armsSuspension4.4%
- ConditionTyres4.0%
- Headlamp aimLamps and electrics3.9%
- Exhaust emissionsEmissions and leaks3.8%
- Anti-roll barsSuspension3.1%
- WashersVisibility3.1%
- SpringsSuspension3.0%
By age
Pass rate by year first used
Older cars fail more often, so compare a car with others of its year. Cars up to 25 years old; years with fewer than 250 tests are left out.
| First used | Tests | Passed first time | Dangerous defect |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 544 | 82.4% | 6.4% |
| 2020 | 711 | 81.4% | 4.6% |
| 2019 | 828 | 77.5% | 7.2% |
| 2018 | 672 | 76.8% | 5.8% |
| 2017 | 973 | 73.4% | 5.0% |
| 2016 | 1,025 | 71.6% | 6.6% |
| 2015 | 716 | 69.1% | 7.3% |
| 2014 | 625 | 73.6% | 5.0% |
| 2013 | 702 | 72.2% | 6.7% |
| 2012 | 814 | 71.0% | 6.3% |
| 2011 | 661 | 67.2% | 9.4% |
| 2010 | 595 | 64.0% | 7.2% |
| 2009 | 400 | 58.5% | 6.8% |
| 2008 | 546 | 57.3% | 10.1% |
| 2007 | 566 | 51.8% | 8.5% |
| 2006 | 562 | 55.2% | 8.5% |
| 2005 | 643 | 54.4% | 8.9% |
| 2004 | 478 | 55.2% | 10.0% |
| 2003 | 547 | 53.4% | 7.5% |
| 2002 | 679 | 57.4% | 9.7% |
| 2001 | 624 | 59.8% | 9.6% |
| 2000 | 496 | 54.8% | 10.9% |
Mileage
Caravelle mileage by age
The median reading at the test: half the cars of that age had covered more, half less. Estimated from 1,000-mile bands, for cars up to 25 years old.
A car well above or below the typical figure is not a problem in itself, but the readings should rise steadily from one MOT to the next. A fall, or a long gap, is worth asking about.
Check a car's mileage record| Age at test | Median mileage | Readings |
|---|---|---|
| 3 years | 34,400 miles | 454 |
| 4 years | 42,100 miles | 649 |
| 5 years | 48,400 miles | 737 |
| 6 years | 56,900 miles | 738 |
| 7 years | 65,700 miles | 765 |
| 8 years | 76,700 miles | 1,014 |
| 9 years | 81,100 miles | 769 |
| 10 years | 86,800 miles | 726 |
| 11 years | 90,700 miles | 634 |
| 12 years | 99,500 miles | 819 |
| 13 years | 112,700 miles | 684 |
| 14 years | 114,600 miles | 625 |
| 15 years | 120,500 miles | 526 |
| 16 years | 135,500 miles | 423 |
| 17 years | 141,600 miles | 595 |
| 18 years | 150,900 miles | 547 |
| 19 years | 165,100 miles | 607 |
| 20 years | 169,800 miles | 569 |
| 21 years | 178,700 miles | 456 |
| 22 years | 192,600 miles | 667 |
| 23 years | 196,600 miles | 683 |
| 24 years | 195,900 miles | 533 |
| 25 years | 191,500 miles | 454 |
Checking a particular Caravelle?
Averages tell you what to look at. The registration tells you about this car: every MOT since 2005 with its failures and advisories, each mileage reading, and whether it is taxed.
Questions
Volkswagen Caravelle: common questions
Contains DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, year 2025.
What is the most common MOT failure on the Volkswagen Caravelle?
What is the MOT pass rate for the Volkswagen Caravelle?
Does a lower pass rate mean the Volkswagen Caravelle is unreliable?
What counts as a dangerous defect?
Where do these figures come from?
More Volkswagen models
- Volkswagen Golf75.1% passed first time
- Volkswagen Polo67.4% passed first time
- Volkswagen Transporter68.6% passed first time
- Volkswagen Tiguan81.4% passed first time
- Volkswagen Passat71.5% passed first time
- Volkswagen Caddy68.4% passed first time
- Volkswagen Up79.7% passed first time
- Volkswagen T-ROC90.8% passed first time
- Volkswagen Crafter68.0% passed first time
- Volkswagen Touran67.9% passed first time
- Volkswagen Scirocco68.4% passed first time
- Volkswagen Beetle59.1% passed first time