Skip to content
Live vehicle checks open very soon: we are connecting the official DVLA and DVSA data. See a sample report
vettly.

London Taxis Int TX4 common problems and MOT pass rate

In 2025, DVSA recorded 9,641 initial MOT tests on the London Taxis Int TX4 in Great Britain, and 67.3% passed first time. Here is where the rest failed.

Looking at a particular TX4? Check its own record.

Free MOT history, mileage and tax. No sign-up.

London Taxis Int TX4 at the MOT, 2025

Initial MOT tests
9,641
Passed first timeAll cars and vans: 72.1%
67.3%
Failed at firstIncluding 10.3% repaired at the test and passed (PRS)
32.7%
Had a dangerous defectAll cars and vans: 7.3%
6.5%

Contains DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, year 2025.

Failure areas

Where the TX4 fails its MOT

The share of initial tests in 2025 with at least one fail or PRS item in each part of the MOT. A test can fail in more than one area, so these do not add up to the fail rate.

  1. 1Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    16.4%

    Headlamps and their aim, brake lights, indicators, fog and reversing lamps, warning lights, battery and wiringAll cars and vans: 10.8%

  2. 2Suspension

    16.0%

    Springs, shock absorbers, suspension arms and bushes, anti-roll bars, wheel bearings and axlesAll cars and vans: 9.0%

  3. 3Brakes

    9.6%

    Pedal and handbrake, pipes and hoses, discs, pads and drums, and how well the car stopsAll cars and vans: 6.4%

  4. 4Noise, emissions and leaks

    5.5%

    Exhaust emissions and smoke, exhaust noise and fluid leaksAll cars and vans: 3.2%

  5. 5Body, chassis and structure

    4.7%

    Corrosion and damage to the structure, the exhaust system, fuel system, doors, seats, towbar, bumpers and engine mountingsAll cars and vans: 3.3%

  6. 6Visibility

    4.4%

    The driver's view, windscreen damage, wipers, washers and mirrorsAll cars and vans: 4.4%

  7. 7Steering

    4.0%

    Steering rack, joints and linkages, power steering, the steering wheel and columnAll cars and vans: 2.0%

  8. 8Tyres

    3.2%

    Tread depth, cuts and bulges, the right size and type, valves and tyre pressure warning systemsAll cars and vans: 6.2%

  9. 9Seat belts and airbags

    1.3%

    Seat belts, airbags and the airbag warning lightAll cars and vans: 1.0%

  10. 10Registration plates and VIN

    0.2%

    Number plates and the vehicle identification numberAll cars and vans: 0.3%

This modelAll cars and vans

Parts

The parts that fail most

Share of initial tests with a fail or PRS item on each part, 2025.

  1. Suspension armsSuspension10.5%
  2. Headlamp aimLamps and electrics6.4%
  3. Brake performanceBrakes5.5%
  4. Exhaust emissionsEmissions and leaks4.4%
  5. Position lampsLamps and electrics4.0%
  6. HeadlampsLamps and electrics3.8%
  7. Shock absorbersSuspension3.3%
  8. Anti-roll barsSuspension3.2%

By age

Pass rate by year first used

Older cars fail more often, so compare a car with others of its year. Cars up to 25 years old; years with fewer than 250 tests are left out.

First usedTestsPassed first timeDangerous defect
201755471.5%6.1%
20161,56169.6%6.1%
20152,07167.7%5.9%
20142,06064.2%6.6%
201357869.2%6.4%
201261467.9%7.0%
201172566.9%7.6%
201055265.2%6.9%
200942568.2%5.9%

Mileage

TX4 mileage by age

The median reading at the test: half the cars of that age had covered more, half less. Estimated from 1,000-mile bands, for cars up to 25 years old.

A car well above or below the typical figure is not a problem in itself, but the readings should rise steadily from one MOT to the next. A fall, or a long gap, is worth asking about.

Check a car's mileage record
Age at testMedian mileageReadings
8 years172,600 miles1,250
9 years196,300 miles1,757
10 years216,800 miles2,545
11 years233,200 miles896
12 years250,100 miles431
13 years268,800 miles754
14 years294,700 miles636
15 years299,500 miles443
16 years317,800 miles269

Checking a particular TX4?

Averages tell you what to look at. The registration tells you about this car: every MOT since 2005 with its failures and advisories, each mileage reading, and whether it is taxed.

Questions

London Taxis Int TX4: common questions

Contains DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, year 2025.

What is the most common MOT failure on the London Taxis Int TX4?
In DVSA's 2025 test records, the area that failed most often on the London Taxis Int TX4 was lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment: 16.4% of initial tests had at least one fail or PRS item there, against 10.8% for all cars and vans. Next came suspension (16.0%) and brakes (9.6%).
What is the MOT pass rate for the London Taxis Int TX4?
67.3% of 9,641 initial MOT tests on the London Taxis Int TX4 in 2025 were a pass first time. Another 10.3% passed after small repairs made at the test station within the hour (PRS). Across all cars and vans, 72.1% passed first time.
Does a lower pass rate mean the London Taxis Int TX4 is unreliable?
Not on its own. MOT results depend on age, mileage and upkeep as much as on design, so a model with many older cars on the road will usually fail more often. The table by year compares cars of a similar age. What matters most is the record of the car you are looking at, so check its MOT history before you buy.
What counts as a dangerous defect?
One the tester judges to be a direct and immediate risk to road safety, or to have a serious impact on the environment. The car fails and should not be driven until it is repaired. 6.5% of initial tests on the London Taxis Int TX4 found at least one, against 7.3% for all cars and vans.
Where do these figures come from?
From DVSA's anonymised MOT test data for 2025, published under the Open Government Licence. We count initial tests on cars and light vans in Great Britain, as DVSA does in its own statistics: retests, appeals and abandoned tests are left out, and so are advisories and minor defects.