Skip to content
Live vehicle checks open very soon: we are connecting the official DVLA and DVSA data. See a sample report
vettly.

Vauxhall Movano common problems and MOT pass rate

In 2025, DVSA recorded 55,894 initial MOT tests on the Vauxhall Movano in Great Britain, and 60.7% passed first time. Here is where the rest failed.

Looking at a particular Movano? Check its own record.

Free MOT history, mileage and tax. No sign-up.

Vauxhall Movano at the MOT, 2025

Initial MOT tests
55,894
Passed first timeAll cars and vans: 72.1%
60.7%
Failed at firstIncluding 7.5% repaired at the test and passed (PRS)
39.3%
Had a dangerous defectAll cars and vans: 7.3%
10.2%
Licensed in the UKEnd of 2026 Q2, plus 10,531 off the road (SORN)
64,159

Contains DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, year 2025.

Failure areas

Where the Movano fails its MOT

The share of initial tests in 2025 with at least one fail or PRS item in each part of the MOT. A test can fail in more than one area, so these do not add up to the fail rate.

  1. 1Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    22.3%

    Headlamps and their aim, brake lights, indicators, fog and reversing lamps, warning lights, battery and wiringAll cars and vans: 10.8%

  2. 2Brakes

    16.9%

    Pedal and handbrake, pipes and hoses, discs, pads and drums, and how well the car stopsAll cars and vans: 6.4%

  3. 3Visibility

    8.0%

    The driver's view, windscreen damage, wipers, washers and mirrorsAll cars and vans: 4.4%

  4. 4Suspension

    7.8%

    Springs, shock absorbers, suspension arms and bushes, anti-roll bars, wheel bearings and axlesAll cars and vans: 9.0%

  5. 5Body, chassis and structure

    7.0%

    Corrosion and damage to the structure, the exhaust system, fuel system, doors, seats, towbar, bumpers and engine mountingsAll cars and vans: 3.3%

  6. 6Tyres

    5.3%

    Tread depth, cuts and bulges, the right size and type, valves and tyre pressure warning systemsAll cars and vans: 6.2%

  7. 7Noise, emissions and leaks

    5.0%

    Exhaust emissions and smoke, exhaust noise and fluid leaksAll cars and vans: 3.2%

  8. 8Steering

    2.6%

    Steering rack, joints and linkages, power steering, the steering wheel and columnAll cars and vans: 2.0%

  9. 9Seat belts and airbags

    2.1%

    Seat belts, airbags and the airbag warning lightAll cars and vans: 1.0%

  10. 10Registration plates and VIN

    0.5%

    Number plates and the vehicle identification numberAll cars and vans: 0.3%

This modelAll cars and vans

Parts

The parts that fail most

Share of initial tests with a fail or PRS item on each part, 2025.

  1. Brake performanceBrakes12.6%
  2. Position lampsLamps and electrics6.5%
  3. Headlamp aimLamps and electrics6.1%
  4. HeadlampsLamps and electrics4.8%
  5. Exhaust emissionsEmissions and leaks4.8%
  6. Mechanical brake componentsBrakes4.5%
  7. ConditionTyres3.8%
  8. WashersVisibility3.7%

By age

Pass rate by year first used

Older cars fail more often, so compare a car with others of its year. Cars up to 25 years old; years with fewer than 250 tests are left out.

First usedTestsPassed first timeDangerous defect
20225,06467.9%6.9%
20215,50368.9%8.0%
20204,05968.2%7.7%
20194,70663.4%8.6%
20183,90464.1%7.7%
20173,39462.4%9.1%
20165,21161.1%9.9%
20154,03458.9%11.1%
20143,07456.9%12.0%
20132,30259.1%10.9%
20121,82554.0%10.9%
20111,62054.1%11.9%
201089551.4%14.2%
20091,07150.9%15.4%
20082,08351.7%14.8%
20071,43152.7%14.0%
20061,49750.6%14.6%
20051,15151.6%12.9%
200496752.2%15.5%
200372049.2%17.4%
200249449.0%15.6%
200134552.2%13.9%
200027849.3%14.4%

Mileage

Movano mileage by age

The median reading at the test: half the cars of that age had covered more, half less. Estimated from 1,000-mile bands, for cars up to 25 years old.

A car well above or below the typical figure is not a problem in itself, but the readings should rise steadily from one MOT to the next. A fall, or a long gap, is worth asking about.

Check a car's mileage record
Age at testMedian mileageReadings
2 years37,100 miles4,194
3 years53,000 miles4,805
4 years62,900 miles4,451
5 years70,800 miles4,083
6 years81,300 miles4,330
7 years97,100 miles3,325
8 years105,800 miles4,238
9 years110,700 miles4,748
10 years122,200 miles3,523
11 years129,700 miles2,597
12 years136,100 miles1,814
13 years144,900 miles1,774
14 years149,900 miles1,189
15 years142,900 miles919
16 years136,900 miles1,681
17 years137,400 miles1,636
18 years137,900 miles1,391
19 years139,000 miles1,291
20 years138,100 miles1,021
21 years129,900 miles870
22 years124,000 miles598
23 years121,000 miles418
24 years120,000 miles268

Checking a particular Movano?

Averages tell you what to look at. The registration tells you about this car: every MOT since 2005 with its failures and advisories, each mileage reading, and whether it is taxed.

Questions

Vauxhall Movano: common questions

Contains DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, year 2025.

What is the most common MOT failure on the Vauxhall Movano?
In DVSA's 2025 test records, the area that failed most often on the Vauxhall Movano was lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment: 22.3% of initial tests had at least one fail or PRS item there, against 10.8% for all cars and vans. Next came brakes (16.9%) and visibility (8.0%).
What is the MOT pass rate for the Vauxhall Movano?
60.7% of 55,894 initial MOT tests on the Vauxhall Movano in 2025 were a pass first time. Another 7.5% passed after small repairs made at the test station within the hour (PRS). Across all cars and vans, 72.1% passed first time.
Does a lower pass rate mean the Vauxhall Movano is unreliable?
Not on its own. MOT results depend on age, mileage and upkeep as much as on design, so a model with many older cars on the road will usually fail more often. The table by year compares cars of a similar age. What matters most is the record of the car you are looking at, so check its MOT history before you buy.
What counts as a dangerous defect?
One the tester judges to be a direct and immediate risk to road safety, or to have a serious impact on the environment. The car fails and should not be driven until it is repaired. 10.2% of initial tests on the Vauxhall Movano found at least one, against 7.3% for all cars and vans.
Where do these figures come from?
From DVSA's anonymised MOT test data for 2025, published under the Open Government Licence. We count initial tests on cars and light vans in Great Britain, as DVSA does in its own statistics: retests, appeals and abandoned tests are left out, and so are advisories and minor defects.