How many Renault Trafics are left?
152,410 are on the road in Great Britain and 16,761 are declared off the road. More than ten thousand on the road.
Looking at one? Check its own record:
Registered as vans
152,410
on the road in Great Britain
plus 16,761 declared off the road
Common
- Most on the road
- 152,410, the end of June 2026
- Still on the road
- 100% of the most there were
- Since 2021
- Up 24% (123,289 to 152,410)
Registered as cars
14,254
on the road in Great Britain
plus 1,137 declared off the road
Common
- Most on the road
- 14,254, the end of June 2026
- Still on the road
- 100% of the most there were
- Since 2021
- Up 71% (8,347 to 14,254)
Every version, as the DVLA records it
The model name on the logbook. Some are the same van recorded in slightly different ways, and a few are typing mistakes.
| Version | On the road | Off the road | Most there were |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trafic SL27 DCI 100 SWB | 3,800 | 3,034 | 20,361 (2006) |
| Trafic T1000 | 30 | 181 | 18,038 (1994) |
| Trafic LL30 Advance Blue DCI | 11,863 | 156 | 11,863 (2026) |
| Trafic SL27+ DCI 115 | 3,700 | 1,635 | 10,958 (2010) |
| Trafic SL30 Advance Blue DCI | 8,330 | 130 | 8,330 (2026) |
| Trafic SL27 Business + DCI | 5,858 | 419 | 6,878 (2020) |
| Trafic SL27 Sport DCI | 5,631 | 362 | 6,824 (2017) |
| Trafic SL27 Business DCI | 5,408 | 417 | 6,600 (2019) |
| Trafic T1100 D | 25 | 121 | 5,930 (1994) |
| Trafic LL29 DCI 115 | 2,398 | 911 | 5,852 (2012) |
| Trafic SL27 DCI | 3,471 | 398 | 5,059 (2014) |
| Trafic SL27 Sport NAV Engy DCI | 4,462 | 100 | 4,815 (2019) |
| Trafic SL27 Sport NAV DCI | 4,244 | 156 | 4,727 (2019) |
| Trafic SL27 Sport DCI 115 | 2,576 | 520 | 4,417 (2012) |
| Trafic LL30 Extra Blue DCI | 3,939 | 43 | 3,939 (2026) |
| Trafic SL27 DCI 115 | 1,941 | 471 | 3,782 (2012) |
| Trafic LL29 Sport NAV Engy DCI | 3,362 | 116 | 3,670 (2019) |
| Trafic SL28 B-Ness + Blue DCI | 3,258 | 54 | 3,489 (2024) |
| Trafic LL29 DCI | 2,354 | 296 | 3,474 (2014) |
| Trafic SL29 DCI 115 | 1,509 | 496 | 3,401 (2012) |
| Trafic SL28 Sport Energy DCI | 3,188 | 41 | 3,369 (2022) |
| Trafic LL29 Business DCI | 2,774 | 210 | 3,331 (2019) |
| Trafic SL30 Extra Blue DCI | 3,290 | 47 | 3,290 (2026) |
| Trafic SL27 Sport Energy DCI | 2,652 | 145 | 3,135 (2017) |
| Trafic T1300 | 6 | 48 | 2,990 (1994) |
| Trafic T1100 | 29 | 82 | 2,922 (1994) |
| Trafic SL29 DCI 100 SWB | 396 | 395 | 2,580 (2006) |
| Trafic LL30 B-Ness + Blue DCI | 2,212 | 72 | 2,464 (2024) |
| Trafic LL30 Sport Energy DCI | 2,283 | 58 | 2,441 (2022) |
| Trafic SL28 Sport Blue DCI | 2,299 | 34 | 2,425 (2024) |
| Trafic SL27 Business+ NRG DCI | 1,854 | 124 | 2,365 (2017) |
| Trafic SL28 B-Ness+ Energy DCI | 2,054 | 38 | 2,271 (2022) |
| Trafic SL29 DCI | 1,551 | 170 | 2,219 (2014) |
| Trafic LL29 Sport DCI | 1,805 | 155 | 2,214 (2017) |
| Trafic T1100D LWB | 19 | 82 | 2,202 (1998) |
| Trafic LL30 Extra Sprt BLU DCI | 2,179 | 60 | 2,179 (2026) |
| Trafic T1400 D | 96 | 108 | 2,153 (1994) |
| Trafic LL29 Sport NAV DCI | 1,818 | 96 | 2,084 (2019) |
| Trafic LL29 Sport DCI 115 | 1,194 | 267 | 2,053 (2012) |
| Trafic LL30 Sport Blue DCI | 1,930 | 22 | 2,035 (2024) |
| Trafic T1200 | 0 | 26 | 1,878 (1994) |
| Trafic SL27 Bness + Energy DCI | 1,655 | 72 | 1,863 (2020) |
| Trafic SL28 B-Ness Energy DCI | 1,629 | 35 | 1,803 (2022) |
| Trafic LL30 B-Ness+ Energy DCI | 1,600 | 31 | 1,777 (2022) |
| Trafic LL29 Sport Energy DCI | 1,402 | 80 | 1,716 (2016) |
| Trafic SL27 B-Ness Energy DCI | 1,463 | 55 | 1,669 (2020) |
| Trafic SL28 Business Blue DCI | 1,401 | 44 | 1,597 (2023) |
| Trafic T900D Prima SWB | 23 | 56 | 1,551 (1997) |
| Trafic Prima D | 16 | 36 | 1,546 (1994) |
| Trafic LL29 Business + DCI | 1,254 | 86 | 1,480 (2019) |
| Trafic SL27 DCI 100 | 384 | 212 | 1,382 (2007) |
| Trafic AS Camper | 205 | 406 | 1,315 (1994) |
| Trafic HDS | 309 | 405 | 1,274 (1998) |
| Trafic LH29DCI 100 LWB | 528 | 219 | 1,261 (2006) |
| Trafic SL30 Extra Sprt BLU DCI | 1,236 | 56 | 1,236 (2026) |
| Trafic T1000 1.9D SWB | 22 | 69 | 1,207 (2000) |
| Trafic LH29 DCI 115 | 714 | 183 | 1,200 (2012) |
| Trafic LL30 Extra Blue DCI A | 1,154 | 41 | 1,154 (2026) |
| Trafic LL29 B-Ness+ Energy DCI | 998 | 39 | 1,138 (2019) |
| Trafic LL30 Sport + Blue DCI | 1,090 | 11 | 1,138 (2024) |
The 60 versions there have been most of. 226 smaller ones are not shown.
What the numbers mean
- On the road means licensed: taxed, or exempt from tax, at the end of June 2026.
- Off the road means declared SORN: still registered but not used on public roads, often stored, being restored or waiting to be sold.
- Counts are for Great Britain and come from the DVLA. Records start in 1994, so older cars may have been more common before then.
Buying one?
Rare or not, check the one in front of you: its MOT history, mileage and tax are free, and the full check adds finance, write-off and theft.
Source: Department for Transport and DVLA vehicle licensing statistics for Great Britain, table VEH0120, to the end of June 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.