How many Volkswagen Tourans are left?
59,689 are on the road in Great Britain and 7,347 are declared off the road. More than ten thousand on the road.
Looking at one? Check its own record:
59,689
on the road in Great Britain
plus 7,347 declared off the road
Common
- Most on the road
- 92,140, the end of June 2018
- Still on the road
- 65% of the most there were
- Since 2021
- Down 30% (85,030 to 59,689)
Every version, as the DVLA records it
The model name on the logbook. Some are the same car recorded in slightly different ways, and a few are typing mistakes.
| Version | On the road | Off the road | Most there were |
|---|---|---|---|
| Touran SE TDI | 6,618 | 1,666 | 19,620 (2013) |
| Touran S TDI | 1,096 | 884 | 9,166 (2009) |
| Touran SE Blue Tech TDI | 6,766 | 266 | 8,162 (2016) |
| Touran S TDI 105 | 2,561 | 506 | 6,203 (2011) |
| Touran SE TDI 105 | 2,232 | 456 | 5,451 (2009) |
| Touran Sport TDI | 928 | 552 | 5,268 (2013) |
| Touran SE TDI S-A | 2,857 | 195 | 3,418 (2021) |
| Touran SE Bluemotion T TDI S-A | 2,702 | 90 | 3,184 (2016) |
| Touran SE TDI 140 | 1,144 | 252 | 2,840 (2010) |
| Touran S TDI 106 | 1,418 | 145 | 2,321 (2013) |
| Touran S 102 | 1,157 | 145 | 2,286 (2012) |
| Touran Match TDI | 1,397 | 134 | 2,267 (2011) |
| Touran SE Family TDI BMT | 2,042 | 15 | 2,157 (2018) |
| Touran S TDI 90 | 742 | 181 | 1,976 (2013) |
| Touran S | 359 | 142 | 1,954 (2009) |
| Touran Sport TDI 140 | 852 | 149 | 1,922 (2009) |
| Touran SE TDI BMT | 1,649 | 22 | 1,756 (2018) |
| Touran Sport TDI Auto | 263 | 153 | 1,624 (2007) |
| Touran S Blue Tech TDI | 1,020 | 105 | 1,618 (2015) |
| Touran SE Family TDI BMT S-A | 1,425 | 9 | 1,483 (2018) |
| Touran SE TDI 140 Auto | 605 | 118 | 1,369 (2011) |
| Touran SEL TSI S-A | 1,349 | 1 | 1,363 (2025) |
| Touran SE TDI Auto | 204 | 118 | 1,301 (2006) |
| Touran SEL TSI BMT S-A | 1,162 | 3 | 1,162 (2026) |
| Touran S Bluemotion TDI | 384 | 80 | 1,038 (2011) |
| Touran SE FSI | 132 | 83 | 994 (2009) |
| Touran Sport TDI 140 Auto | 440 | 79 | 925 (2010) |
| Touran SE Family TDI S-A | 904 | 6 | 920 (2023) |
| Touran Match TSI S-A | 879 | 8 | 879 (2026) |
| Touran Sport Bluemotn Tech TDI | 664 | 38 | 853 (2015) |
| Touran SE Family TDI | 794 | 7 | 829 (2021) |
| Touran S FSI | 59 | 58 | 796 (2010) |
| Touran SE TSI | 785 | 28 | 785 (2026) |
| Touran SE Family TSI S-A | 706 | 1 | 712 (2025) |
| Touran SE Family TSI | 691 | 2 | 697 (2025) |
| Touran SE TDI BMT S-A | 625 | 12 | 684 (2018) |
| Touran Match TDI 140 | 408 | 55 | 670 (2011) |
| Touran R-Line TSI S-A | 569 | 2 | 573 (2026) |
| Touran SE TSI S-A | 572 | 14 | 572 (2026) |
| Touran SE Bluemotion TDI | 227 | 40 | 555 (2011) |
| Touran Sport TDI 170 | 167 | 69 | 511 (2010) |
| Touran SE TSI 140 Auto | 427 | 37 | 492 (2024) |
| Touran SEL TSI BMT | 481 | 4 | 481 (2026) |
| Touran Match TDI Bluemo-N | 249 | 32 | 465 (2011) |
| Touran Sport TDI 170 Auto | 164 | 42 | 456 (2009) |
| Touran SEL TSI | 438 | 3 | 441 (2025) |
| Touran R Line TSI S-A | 436 | 0 | 440 (2021) |
| Touran SE FSI Tiptronic A | 84 | 35 | 426 (2009) |
| Touran S TDI S-A | 285 | 31 | 401 (2019) |
| Touran Match TDI S-A | 265 | 21 | 383 (2011) |
| Touran SE Family TSI BMT | 372 | 0 | 378 (2023) |
| Touran Match TSI | 366 | 8 | 372 (2026) |
| Touran SEL TDI BMT | 340 | 2 | 368 (2018) |
| Touran Sport FSI | 39 | 28 | 339 (2009) |
| Touran SEL TDI BMT S-A | 313 | 2 | 323 (2021) |
| Touran R-Line TDI BMT | 285 | 0 | 305 (2019) |
| Touran R Line TSI BMT S-A | 275 | 1 | 277 (2024) |
| Touran R Line TSI | 269 | 0 | 275 (2020) |
| Touran SE TSI BMT | 245 | 1 | 251 (2022) |
| Touran R Line TDI BMT S-A | 235 | 0 | 243 (2022) |
The 60 versions there have been most of. 34 smaller ones are not shown.
What the numbers mean
- On the road means licensed: taxed, or exempt from tax, at the end of June 2026.
- Off the road means declared SORN: still registered but not used on public roads, often stored, being restored or waiting to be sold.
- Counts are for Great Britain and come from the DVLA. Records start in 1994, so older cars may have been more common before then.
Buying one?
Rare or not, check the one in front of you: its MOT history, mileage and tax are free, and the full check adds finance, write-off and theft.
Source: Department for Transport and DVLA vehicle licensing statistics for Great Britain, table VEH0120, to the end of June 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.