Vettly research, DVSA 2025 MOT data
Which used cars pass their MOT first time?
At 8 to 10 years old, a typical age to buy a used car, the Audi TT passed its MOT first time 86.8% of the time. The Renault Clio passed 58.3%. We compared 117 popular models across 6,296,057 of DVSA's 2025 tests.
86.8%
Audi TT: the most likely popular car to pass first time.
58.3%
Renault Clio: the least likely.
75.5%
Passed first time across all 117 models at 8 to 10 years old.
Every popular model, ranked
Cars first used from 2015 to 2017, tested in 2025, for every model with at least 15,000 of those tests. A dangerous defect means the tester judged it an immediate risk on the road.
| Rank | Car | Tests | Passed first time | Dangerous defect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Audi TT | 25,165 | 86.8% | 5.3% |
| 2 | BMW X5 | 18,950 | 86.0% | 5.4% |
| 3 | Honda Jazz | 54,028 | 86.0% | 4.6% |
| 4 | Honda CR-V | 40,230 | 84.6% | 4.4% |
| 5 | BMW 5 Series | 46,866 | 84.3% | 6.1% |
| 6 | MINI Countryman | 29,225 | 84.0% | 5.1% |
| 7 | Honda HR-V | 15,435 | 83.6% | 5.6% |
| 8 | Volkswagen Golf | 201,036 | 83.6% | 5.7% |
| 9 | Audi A6 | 33,150 | 83.5% | 5.6% |
| 10 | Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class | 22,847 | 83.5% | 4.4% |
| 11 | MINI Cooper | 107,246 | 83.4% | 5.6% |
| 12 | Toyota Prius | 44,854 | 83.1% | 4.6% |
| 13 | MINI One | 24,010 | 82.9% | 5.5% |
| 14 | BMW X1 | 30,977 | 82.8% | 4.5% |
| 15 | BMW 4 Series | 53,132 | 82.7% | 7.8% |
| 16 | Audi A3 | 113,802 | 82.6% | 6.4% |
| 17 | Land Rover Range Rover | 16,676 | 82.5% | 5.1% |
| 18 | Land Rover Range Rover Evoque | 65,175 | 82.4% | 6.1% |
| 19 | BMW 3 Series | 92,866 | 82.4% | 6.5% |
| 20 | Jaguar F-Pace | 19,580 | 82.4% | 4.6% |
| 21 | Audi Q5 | 31,470 | 82.4% | 4.6% |
| 22 | Suzuki Celerio | 21,103 | 82.2% | 4.1% |
| 23 | Toyota Aygo | 66,606 | 82.1% | 5.6% |
| 24 | Toyota RAV4 | 20,839 | 81.8% | 4.4% |
| 25 | Honda Civic | 45,517 | 81.1% | 6.7% |
| 26 | Volkswagen Tiguan | 64,447 | 81.1% | 5.9% |
| 27 | Jaguar XF | 24,744 | 81.1% | 7.3% |
| 28 | Land Rover Range Rover Sport | 31,317 | 80.9% | 5.5% |
| 29 | Mercedes-Benz E-Class | 62,536 | 80.7% | 7.5% |
| 30 | BMW 2 Series | 55,965 | 80.4% | 6.4% |
| 31 | Jaguar XE | 29,959 | 80.4% | 6.9% |
| 32 | Toyota Yaris | 86,202 | 80.2% | 4.6% |
| 33 | Land Rover Discovery | 87,863 | 80.1% | 5.5% |
| 34 | Nissan Note | 30,898 | 80.1% | 4.6% |
| 35 | Mercedes-Benz C-Class | 110,213 | 80.1% | 7.3% |
| 36 | BMW X3 | 24,055 | 80.0% | 5.4% |
| 37 | Skoda Octavia | 56,437 | 80.0% | 6.3% |
| 38 | Peugeot 108 | 47,228 | 79.9% | 6.5% |
| 39 | Suzuki Vitara | 27,905 | 79.8% | 6.0% |
| 40 | BMW 1 Series | 96,362 | 79.8% | 7.0% |
| 41 | Audi Q3 | 46,371 | 79.8% | 5.5% |
| 42 | Kia Venga | 17,679 | 79.4% | 5.7% |
| 43 | Hyundai i20 | 38,171 | 79.2% | 5.7% |
| 44 | Ford Mondeo | 43,878 | 79.2% | 7.1% |
| 45 | Hyundai i10 | 67,979 | 79.2% | 6.0% |
| 46 | Volkswagen Passat | 44,021 | 79.0% | 6.9% |
| 47 | Audi A5 | 32,226 | 78.9% | 8.1% |
| 48 | SEAT Leon | 50,376 | 78.9% | 7.4% |
| 49 | Mercedes-Benz B-Class | 16,731 | 78.7% | 6.2% |
| 50 | Ford Kuga | 100,188 | 78.7% | 6.8% |
| 51 | Toyota Auris | 47,145 | 78.6% | 5.2% |
| 52 | Skoda Yeti | 36,924 | 78.5% | 4.4% |
| 53 | Skoda Superb | 21,562 | 78.5% | 6.7% |
| 54 | MINI Clubman | 18,542 | 78.4% | 6.7% |
| 55 | Volkswagen Up | 42,297 | 78.4% | 4.3% |
| 56 | Mazda 2 | 27,672 | 78.3% | 5.4% |
| 57 | Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class | 32,117 | 78.0% | 5.2% |
| 58 | Hyundai Tucson | 48,800 | 77.9% | 7.7% |
| 59 | Audi A4 | 58,768 | 77.4% | 6.8% |
| 60 | Volkswagen Scirocco | 15,183 | 77.2% | 8.4% |
| 61 | Volvo XC60 | 42,002 | 77.2% | 6.3% |
| 62 | Kia Rio | 28,123 | 77.0% | 7.1% |
| 63 | Ford C-Max | 29,897 | 76.9% | 7.7% |
| 64 | Skoda Citigo | 22,153 | 76.8% | 4.3% |
| 65 | Citroen C1 | 45,043 | 76.8% | 6.8% |
| 66 | Vauxhall Viva | 28,539 | 76.6% | 4.2% |
| 67 | Ford Focus | 200,562 | 76.5% | 6.6% |
| 68 | Suzuki Swift | 30,807 | 76.4% | 4.6% |
| 69 | Kia Picanto | 39,371 | 76.2% | 6.6% |
| 70 | Mazda CX-5 | 21,099 | 76.1% | 6.8% |
| 71 | Kia Sportage | 93,600 | 75.8% | 8.5% |
| 72 | Mitsubishi Outlander | 32,287 | 75.7% | 6.7% |
| 73 | Skoda Fabia | 55,041 | 75.6% | 6.9% |
| 74 | Mercedes-Benz A-Class | 105,140 | 75.5% | 8.4% |
| 75 | Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class | 22,585 | 75.4% | 9.4% |
| 76 | Ford S-Max | 15,353 | 75.4% | 8.7% |
| 77 | Audi A1 | 71,719 | 75.0% | 8.4% |
| 78 | Volkswagen Polo | 148,853 | 74.1% | 6.9% |
| 79 | Ford Ka | 34,541 | 74.1% | 6.5% |
| 80 | Kia Ceed | 29,173 | 73.8% | 8.3% |
| 81 | Mazda 6 | 17,631 | 73.7% | 8.1% |
| 82 | Volvo V40 | 44,243 | 72.7% | 8.5% |
| 83 | Vauxhall Astra | 146,678 | 72.5% | 7.6% |
| 84 | Fiat Panda | 16,145 | 72.2% | 5.3% |
| 85 | Mazda 3 | 30,292 | 72.1% | 8.6% |
| 86 | Nissan Qashqai | 173,013 | 72.1% | 8.6% |
| 87 | Renault Captur | 66,084 | 72.0% | 7.0% |
| 88 | Ford B-Max | 22,727 | 71.7% | 5.4% |
| 89 | Vauxhall Zafira | 37,460 | 71.2% | 8.7% |
| 90 | Vauxhall Meriva | 18,963 | 70.9% | 6.3% |
| 91 | Hyundai i30 | 29,587 | 70.8% | 9.1% |
| 92 | Smart Forfour | 15,425 | 70.6% | 7.7% |
| 93 | Nissan X-Trail | 40,037 | 70.6% | 9.3% |
| 94 | Nissan Micra | 36,216 | 70.6% | 5.0% |
| 95 | Nissan Pulsar | 17,494 | 70.3% | 8.6% |
| 96 | Nissan Juke | 111,072 | 70.2% | 7.7% |
| 97 | Peugeot 208 | 69,603 | 69.6% | 6.0% |
| 98 | Vauxhall Insignia | 64,018 | 69.5% | 9.5% |
| 99 | Peugeot 308 | 36,938 | 69.1% | 9.5% |
| 100 | Peugeot 3008 | 30,531 | 69.1% | 8.0% |
| 101 | Renault Kadjar | 36,419 | 68.9% | 9.6% |
| 102 | Citroen C3 | 42,875 | 68.7% | 6.4% |
| 103 | Ford Fiesta | 325,556 | 68.4% | 6.9% |
| 104 | Ford Ecosport | 37,403 | 68.0% | 5.7% |
| 105 | Fiat 500 | 127,748 | 67.8% | 7.5% |
| 106 | Jeep Renegade | 20,400 | 67.4% | 6.9% |
| 107 | SEAT Ibiza | 51,568 | 66.7% | 9.8% |
| 108 | Peugeot 2008 | 51,200 | 66.4% | 6.6% |
| 109 | Vauxhall Corsa | 213,571 | 65.8% | 6.1% |
| 110 | Dacia Duster | 18,903 | 65.7% | 6.2% |
| 111 | Vauxhall Adam | 27,760 | 64.9% | 6.6% |
| 112 | Renault Megane | 16,461 | 64.1% | 8.8% |
| 113 | Vauxhall Mokka | 118,858 | 64.0% | 6.3% |
| 114 | Citroen C4 | 70,247 | 63.2% | 9.5% |
| 115 | DS 3 | 24,983 | 61.8% | 8.2% |
| 116 | Dacia Sandero | 43,105 | 61.1% | 9.5% |
| 117 | Renault Clio | 65,409 | 58.3% | 9.6% |
How we worked it out
- Source: DVSA's anonymised MOT test data for 2025, published under the Open Government Licence. Initial tests on cars in Great Britain; retests and appeals are left out.
- A pass first time means the car passed without repairs. Cars repaired at the test station within the hour (PRS) count as failing first time.
- Only cars first used from 2015 to 2017 are counted, so every model is compared at the same age. Vans and pick-ups are left out.
- Mileage and upkeep matter as much as design: a low score is a reason to check a car's own MOT history closely, not a verdict on every one.
Use these figures
Journalists, owners' clubs and bloggers are welcome to quote these figures and reproduce the tables. Please credit Vettly analysis of DVSA MOT test data, 2025 and link to this page.
https://vettly.co.uk/research/mot-pass-rates
Check the car in front of you
These figures describe every car of a model. The one you are buying has its own record: every MOT result, failure and advisory, its mileage and its tax, free.